Custer County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Custer County is $1,242 a month, up 5.9% from $1,173 in FY2026. Custer County belongs to the Custer County, SD HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Custer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$865$809+6.9%$779 – $951
1 bedroom$949$894+6.2%$855 – $1,043
2 bedrooms$1,242$1,173+5.9%$1,118 – $1,366
3 bedrooms$1,720$1,631+5.5%$1,548 – $1,892
4 bedrooms$2,076$1,968+5.5%$1,869 – $2,283

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Custer County that is typically $1,118 to $1,366 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$78,958median income of renter households
$1,112Median gross rent, all units
17%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
21%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $78,958 can afford about $1,974 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,242 is $732 (37.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,712 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Custer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,112 ±$219
Median income of renter households$78,958 ±$21,948
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)20.5% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.5% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)610

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$782$1,112+42.2%
Median renter household income$24,632$78,958+220.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.4%20.5%−25.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,420 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
57722$870$960$1,250$1,700$2,070
57730$860$950$1,240$1,710$2,070
57735$830$910$1,190$1,510$1,890
57738$980$1,070$1,400$1,920$2,340
57744$990$1,090$1,420$1,940$2,370
57747$880$960$1,260$1,590$2,000
57751$980$1,080$1,410$1,870$2,350
57773$870$960$1,250$1,650$2,030
82701$820$820$1,070$1,480$1,780

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Custer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,200 (FY2025: $101,500, +1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,700
+3.6%
$24,800
+3.5%
$27,900
+3.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,150
+3.7%
$41,300
+3.6%
$46,450
+3.6%
$51,600
+3.5%
$55,750
+3.5%
$59,900
+3.6%
$64,000
+3.5%
$68,150
+3.6%
Low income (80%)$57,800
+3.6%
$66,050
+3.5%
$74,300
+3.6%
$82,550
+3.6%
$89,200
+3.6%
$95,800
+3.6%
$102,400
+3.6%
$109,000
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota