Codington County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2332-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Codington County is $1,233 a month, up 13.9% from $1,083 in FY2026. Codington County belongs to the Codington County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Codington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$871$747+16.6%$784 – $958
1 bedroom$943$825+14.3%$849 – $1,037
2 bedrooms$1,233$1,083+13.9%$1,110 – $1,356
3 bedrooms$1,504$1,319+14.0%$1,354 – $1,654
4 bedrooms$1,715$1,605+6.9%$1,544 – $1,886

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Codington County that is typically $1,110 to $1,356 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,702median income of renter households
$938Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,702 can afford about $1,143 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,233 is $90 (7.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,388 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Codington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$938 ±$46
Median income of renter households$45,702 ±$2,161
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.2% ±5.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.0% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,548

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$754$938+24.4%
Median renter household income$31,929$45,702+43.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.9%36.2%−11.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Codington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,500 (FY2025: $92,500, +5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,500
+3.8%
$23,400
+3.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,150
+3.8%
$39,000
+3.7%
$43,900
+3.8%
$48,750
+3.8%
$52,650
+3.7%
$56,550
+3.8%
$60,450
+3.8%
$64,350
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$54,600
+3.8%
$62,400
+3.8%
$70,200
+3.8%
$78,000
+3.9%
$84,250
+3.8%
$90,500
+3.8%
$96,750
+3.9%
$103,000
+3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota