Marshall County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marshall County is $1,014 a month, up 9.1% from $929 in FY2026. Marshall County belongs to the Marshall County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marshall County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$641+10.1%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$775$708+9.5%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$929+9.1%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,384$1,281+8.0%$1,246 – $1,522
4 bedrooms$1,599$1,438+11.2%$1,440 – $1,758

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marshall County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,042median income of renter households
$752Median gross rent, all units
15%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
25%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,042 can afford about $1,526 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $512 (33.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marshall County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$752 ±$61
Median income of renter households$61,042 ±$13,011
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)24.9% ±8.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)1.3% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)233

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$597$752+26.0%
Median renter household income$36,932$61,042+65.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income22.8%24.9%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Marshall County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,200 (FY2025: $111,900, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,600
+6.1%
$26,950
+6.1%
$30,300
+5.9%
$33,650
+4.7%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,300
+6.2%
$44,900
+6.1%
$50,500
+6.1%
$56,100
+6.0%
$60,600
+6.0%
$65,100
+6.1%
$69,600
+6.1%
$74,100
+6.1%
Low income (80%)$62,850
+6.2%
$71,800
+6.1%
$80,800
+6.2%
$89,750
+6.2%
$96,950
+6.1%
$104,150
+6.2%
$111,300
+6.2%
$118,500
+6.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota