South Dakota Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in South Dakota range from $1,014 to $1,430 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Pennington County.
Most affordable counties to rent in South Dakota (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora County | $842 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $78,300 |
| Beadle County | $833 | $1,090 | $1,440 | +14.1% | $75,600 |
| Bennett County | $1,066 | $1,395 | $1,662 | +18.0% | $75,600 |
| Bon Homme County | $838 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Brookings County | $858 | $1,066 | $1,476 | +11.9% | $89,750 |
| Brown County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,283 | +9.1% | $85,100 |
| Brule County | $787 | $1,030 | $1,426 | +10.9% | $78,300 |
| Buffalo County | $1,077 | $1,409 | $1,679 | +17.0% | $75,600 |
| Butte County | $977 | $1,278 | $1,523 | +16.3% | $83,900 |
| Campbell County | $815 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $86,250 |
| Charles Mix County | $895 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Clark County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,211 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Clay County | $821 | $1,022 | $1,415 | +10.0% | $84,100 |
| Codington County | $943 | $1,233 | $1,504 | +13.9% | $78,000 |
| Corson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,372 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Custer County | $949 | $1,242 | $1,720 | +5.9% | $82,550 |
| Davison County | $831 | $1,087 | $1,505 | +16.1% | $76,650 |
| Day County | $858 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $76,500 |
| Deuel County | $827 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $80,950 |
| Dewey County | $878 | $1,014 | $1,308 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Douglas County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,368 | +12.2% | $87,750 |
| Edmunds County | $831 | $1,087 | $1,423 | +17.0% | $78,700 |
| Fall River County | $985 | $1,289 | $1,616 | +11.9% | $76,000 |
| Faulk County | $808 | $1,057 | $1,359 | +11.3% | $82,950 |
| Grant County | $901 | $1,179 | $1,405 | +26.9% | $80,100 |
| Gregory County | $856 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Haakon County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,368 | +12.2% | $75,600 |
| Hamlin County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,334 | +9.1% | $80,400 |
| Hand County | $820 | $1,014 | $1,304 | +9.1% | $87,900 |
| Hanson County | $911 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $81,200 |
| Harding County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,368 | +12.2% | $75,600 |
| Hughes County | $986 | $1,194 | $1,461 | +15.5% | $87,900 |
| Hutchinson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +9.1% | $84,500 |
| Hyde County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +7.0% | $85,300 |
| Jackson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,304 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Jerauld County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,368 | +12.2% | $83,300 |
| Jones County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,304 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Kingsbury County | $792 | $1,036 | $1,234 | +8.9% | $81,100 |
| Lake County | $882 | $1,154 | $1,375 | +19.0% | $82,400 |
| Lawrence County | $923 | $1,207 | $1,671 | +15.4% | $77,600 |
| Lincoln County | $1,044 | $1,228 | $1,694 | +6.2% | $94,950 |
| Lyman County | $830 | $1,086 | $1,294 | +15.5% | $75,600 |
| Marshall County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,384 | +9.1% | $89,750 |
| McCook County | $1,044 | $1,228 | $1,694 | +6.2% | $94,950 |
| McPherson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,304 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Meade County | $1,037 | $1,357 | $1,879 | +6.6% | $78,400 |
| Mellette County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,368 | +12.2% | $75,600 |
| Miner County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,304 | +9.1% | $80,400 |
| Minnehaha County | $1,044 | $1,228 | $1,694 | +6.2% | $94,950 |
| Moody County | $817 | $1,014 | $1,347 | +9.1% | $81,700 |
| Oglala Lakota County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Pennington County | $1,093 | $1,430 | $1,833 | +7.0% | $81,050 |
| Perkins County | $787 | $1,030 | $1,229 | +10.9% | $75,600 |
| Potter County | $998 | $1,305 | $1,678 | +22.3% | $78,550 |
| Roberts County | $846 | $1,014 | $1,339 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Sanborn County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $78,300 |
| Spink County | $835 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +9.1% | $80,250 |
| Stanley County | $919 | $1,202 | $1,545 | +16.2% | $95,850 |
| Sully County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,368 | +12.2% | $83,450 |
| Todd County | $892 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Tripp County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,371 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
| Turner County | $1,044 | $1,228 | $1,694 | +6.2% | $94,950 |
| Union County | $965 | $1,194 | $1,447 | +3.5% | $78,300 |
| Walworth County | $1,072 | $1,167 | $1,390 | +19.1% | $75,600 |
| Yankton County | $900 | $1,016 | $1,407 | +9.4% | $82,150 |
| Ziebach County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,325 | +9.1% | $75,600 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.