Lincoln County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2282-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0441-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$118,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County is $1,228 a month, up 6.2% from $1,156 in FY2026. Lincoln County belongs to the Sioux Falls, SD HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lincoln County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$941$865+8.8%$847 – $1,035
1 bedroom$1,044$986+5.9%$940 – $1,148
2 bedrooms$1,228$1,156+6.2%$1,106 – $1,350
3 bedrooms$1,694$1,586+6.8%$1,525 – $1,863
4 bedrooms$2,053$1,939+5.9%$1,848 – $2,258

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County that is typically $1,106 to $1,350 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$59,484median income of renter households
$1,260Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $59,484 can afford about $1,487 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,228 is $259 (17.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,208 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lincoln County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,260 ±$43
Median income of renter households$59,484 ±$5,228
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.0% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.5% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,849

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$963$1,260+30.8%
Median renter household income$48,353$59,484+23.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.1%37.0%−1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,570 depending on the ZIP code.

All 53 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
57001$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57003$1,130$1,250$1,470$2,030$2,460
57004$780$890$1,070$1,430$1,750
57005$950$1,050$1,240$1,710$2,070
57012$1,180$1,310$1,540$2,120$2,570
57013$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57014$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57015$800$890$1,050$1,450$1,760
57016$980$1,080$1,410$1,680$2,360
57018$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57020$1,070$1,190$1,400$1,930$2,340
57021$850$950$1,110$1,530$1,860
57022$880$980$1,150$1,590$1,930
57027$800$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57029$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57030$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57032$1,200$1,330$1,570$2,170$2,620
57033$870$960$1,130$1,560$1,890
57034$790$890$1,070$1,430$1,750
57035$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57036$950$1,080$1,260$1,730$2,120
57037$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57039$850$940$1,110$1,530$1,860
57041$900$990$1,160$1,610$1,950
57042$800$890$1,150$1,430$1,920
57043$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57045$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57047$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57048$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57053$970$1,070$1,260$1,740$2,110
57055$990$1,090$1,290$1,780$2,150
57058$890$990$1,160$1,600$1,940
57064$1,170$1,300$1,530$2,110$2,560
57068$1,000$1,100$1,300$1,790$2,170
57070$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57073$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57077$1,040$1,160$1,360$1,880$2,270
57101$900$990$1,170$1,610$1,960
57103$880$980$1,150$1,590$1,920
57104$860$950$1,120$1,550$1,870
57105$900$990$1,170$1,610$1,960
57106$1,000$1,110$1,300$1,790$2,170
57107$1,010$1,120$1,320$1,820$2,210
57108$1,190$1,320$1,550$2,140$2,590
57109$900$990$1,170$1,610$1,960
57110$970$1,080$1,270$1,750$2,120
57117$900$990$1,170$1,610$1,960
57118$900$990$1,170$1,610$1,960
57197$900$990$1,170$1,610$1,960
57319$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57321$780$890$1,060$1,430$1,750
57332$780$900$1,050$1,430$1,750
57374$800$940$1,080$1,490$1,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lincoln County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $118,700 (FY2025: $112,200, +5.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,950
+5.7%
$28,500
+5.8%
$32,050
+5.8%
$35,600
+5.8%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,550
+5.7%
$47,500
+5.8%
$53,450
+5.8%
$59,350
+5.8%
$64,100
+5.8%
$68,850
+5.8%
$73,600
+5.7%
$78,350
+5.7%
Low income (80%)$66,500
+5.8%
$76,000
+5.8%
$85,500
+5.8%
$94,950
+5.8%
$102,550
+5.8%
$110,150
+5.8%
$117,750
+5.8%
$125,350
+5.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota