Beadle County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0902-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Beadle County is $1,090 a month, up 14.1% from $955 in FY2026. Beadle County belongs to the Beadle County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Beadle County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$759$658+15.3%$684 – $834
1 bedroom$833$728+14.4%$750 – $916
2 bedrooms$1,090$955+14.1%$981 – $1,199
3 bedrooms$1,440$1,245+15.7%$1,296 – $1,584
4 bedrooms$1,705$1,472+15.8%$1,535 – $1,875

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Beadle County that is typically $981 to $1,199 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,170median income of renter households
$879Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,170 can afford about $1,204 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,090 is $114 (9.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,240 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Beadle County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$879 ±$51
Median income of renter households$48,170 ±$7,397
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.2% ±9.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.8% ±8.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,919

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$619$879+42.0%
Median renter household income$32,113$48,170+50.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income28.8%40.2%+11.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Beadle County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,000 (FY2025: $88,800, +3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,850
+0.5%
$22,700
+0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,100
+0.6%
$37,800
+0.5%
$42,550
+0.6%
$47,250
+0.6%
$51,050
+0.6%
$54,850
+0.6%
$58,600
+0.6%
$62,400
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$52,950
+0.7%
$60,500
+0.7%
$68,050
+0.7%
$75,600
+0.7%
$81,650
+0.6%
$87,700
+0.6%
$93,750
+0.6%
$99,800
+0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota