Grant County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grant County is $1,179 a month, up 26.9% from $929 in FY2026. Grant County belongs to the Grant County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grant County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$821$641+28.1%$739 – $903
1 bedroom$901$708+27.3%$811 – $991
2 bedrooms$1,179$929+26.9%$1,062 – $1,296
3 bedrooms$1,405$1,292+8.7%$1,265 – $1,545
4 bedrooms$1,859$1,438+29.3%$1,674 – $2,044

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grant County that is typically $1,062 to $1,296 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,596median income of renter households
$763Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
29%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,596 can afford about $1,190 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,179 is $11 (0.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,444 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grant County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$763 ±$116
Median income of renter households$47,596 ±$17,421
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)28.7% ±15.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.9% ±13.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)631

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$620$763+23.1%
Median renter household income$28,333$47,596+68.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.8%28.7%−9.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Grant County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,100 (FY2025: $101,700, −1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,050
−1.4%
$24,050
−1.4%
$27,320
−0.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,050
−1.5%
$40,050
−1.5%
$45,050
−1.5%
$50,050
−1.5%
$54,100
−1.5%
$58,100
−1.4%
$62,100
−1.4%
$66,100
−1.5%
Low income (80%)$56,100
−1.5%
$64,100
−1.5%
$72,100
−1.5%
$80,100
−1.5%
$86,550
−1.5%
$92,950
−1.5%
$99,350
−1.5%
$105,750
−1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota