Edmunds County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Edmunds County is $1,087 a month, up 17.0% from $929 in FY2026. Edmunds County belongs to the Edmunds County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Edmunds County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$757$641+18.1%$682 – $832
1 bedroom$831$708+17.4%$748 – $914
2 bedrooms$1,087$929+17.0%$979 – $1,195
3 bedrooms$1,423$1,246+14.2%$1,281 – $1,565
4 bedrooms$1,429$1,250+14.3%$1,287 – $1,571

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Edmunds County that is typically $979 to $1,195 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$80,909median income of renter households (low reliability)
$992Median gross rent, all units
15%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $80,909 can afford about $2,023 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,087 is $936 (46.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,132 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Edmunds County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$992 ±$136
Median income of renter households$80,909 ±$40,778
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.0% ±13.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.9% ±12.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)220

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$604$992+64.2%
Median renter household income$27,357$80,909+195.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income28.4%30.0%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Edmunds County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,400 (FY2025: $97,900, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
+0.5%
$23,600
+0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,450
+0.4%
$39,400
+0.5%
$44,300
+0.5%
$49,200
+0.5%
$53,150
+0.5%
$57,100
+0.5%
$61,050
+0.6%
$64,950
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$55,100
+0.5%
$63,000
+0.6%
$70,850
+0.5%
$78,700
+0.5%
$85,000
+0.5%
$91,300
+0.5%
$97,600
+0.5%
$103,900
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota