Union County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1942-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9651-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Union County is $1,194 a month, up 3.5% from $1,154 in FY2026. Union County belongs to the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Union County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$831$796+4.4%$748 – $914
1 bedroom$965$925+4.3%$869 – $1,061
2 bedrooms$1,194$1,154+3.5%$1,075 – $1,313
3 bedrooms$1,447$1,386+4.4%$1,303 – $1,591
4 bedrooms$1,618$1,528+5.9%$1,457 – $1,779

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Union County that is typically $1,075 to $1,313 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,750median income of renter households
$1,069Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,750 can afford about $1,219 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,194 is $25 (2.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,984 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Union County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,069 ±$63
Median income of renter households$48,750 ±$11,417
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.7% ±9.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.9% ±6.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,882

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$854$1,069+25.2%
Median renter household income$39,811$48,750+22.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income26.3%38.7%+12.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,040 to $1,640 depending on the ZIP code.

All 46 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
51001$750$840$1,040$1,310$1,390
51004$920$1,070$1,320$1,600$1,790
51006$750$910$1,040$1,260$1,380
51007$800$920$1,140$1,390$1,550
51015$730$840$1,050$1,270$1,430
51016$780$900$1,110$1,350$1,500
51018$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,380
51019$770$870$1,050$1,310$1,520
51023$780$840$1,050$1,340$1,430
51026$730$840$1,050$1,270$1,430
51028$750$840$1,040$1,310$1,390
51030$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,400
51034$740$840$1,040$1,260$1,650
51039$740$860$1,060$1,290$1,440
51044$820$930$1,160$1,410$1,630
51048$760$840$1,040$1,320$1,420
51052$730$850$1,050$1,270$1,420
51054$1,070$1,240$1,540$1,870$2,090
51055$740$850$1,060$1,290$1,480
51056$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,420
51061$750$860$1,040$1,290$1,400
51063$750$840$1,040$1,280$1,700
51101$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,380
51102$810$950$1,170$1,420$1,590
51103$810$940$1,160$1,410$1,570
51104$810$940$1,160$1,410$1,570
51105$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,380
51106$900$1,040$1,290$1,560$1,750
51108$1,050$1,200$1,490$1,830$2,030
51109$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,380
51111$860$990$1,230$1,490$1,670
57001$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57004$780$890$1,070$1,430$1,750
57010$740$840$1,040$1,340$1,580
57025$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,380
57034$790$890$1,070$1,430$1,750
57038$790$910$1,130$1,370$1,530
57049$970$1,130$1,400$1,700$1,900
68030$720$840$1,040$1,250$1,380
68731$830$960$1,190$1,440$1,610
68733$840$890$1,040$1,300$1,500
68741$940$1,090$1,360$1,630$1,800
68743$1,140$1,330$1,640$1,990$2,220
68770$900$910$1,040$1,320$1,590
68776$880$1,020$1,260$1,530$1,710
68785$950$1,040$1,220$1,520$1,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Union County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,900 (FY2025: $90,100, +8.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
+6.2%
$23,500
+6.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,300
+6.5%
$39,200
+6.5%
$44,100
+6.5%
$48,950
+6.4%
$52,900
+6.4%
$56,800
+6.4%
$60,700
+6.4%
$64,650
+6.4%
Low income (80%)$54,850
+6.4%
$62,650
+6.4%
$70,500
+6.4%
$78,300
+6.4%
$84,600
+6.4%
$90,850
+6.4%
$97,100
+6.4%
$103,400
+6.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota