Potter County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9981-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Potter County is $1,305 a month, up 22.3% from $1,067 in FY2026. Potter County belongs to the Potter County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Potter County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$909$736+23.5%$819 – $999
1 bedroom$998$813+22.8%$899 – $1,097
2 bedrooms$1,305$1,067+22.3%$1,175 – $1,435
3 bedrooms$1,678$1,358+23.6%$1,511 – $1,845
4 bedrooms$2,058$1,652+24.6%$1,853 – $2,263

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Potter County that is typically $1,175 to $1,435 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,073median income of renter households
$1,008Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,073 can afford about $1,327 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,305 is $22 (1.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,980 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Potter County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,008 ±$419
Median income of renter households$53,073 ±$21,930
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.1% ±14.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)40.3% ±11.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)144

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$684$1,008+47.4%
Median renter household income$36,875$53,073+43.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income24.1%43.1%+19.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Potter County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,200 (FY2025: $100,300, −2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
−1.4%
$23,600
−1.5%
$27,320
+1.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,400
−1.3%
$39,300
−1.4%
$44,200
−1.4%
$49,100
−1.5%
$53,050
−1.5%
$57,000
−1.4%
$60,900
−1.5%
$64,850
−1.4%
Low income (80%)$55,000
−1.4%
$62,850
−1.5%
$70,700
−1.5%
$78,550
−1.4%
$84,850
−1.5%
$91,150
−1.5%
$97,450
−1.4%
$103,700
−1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota