Pennington County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0931-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pennington County is $1,430 a month, up 7.0% from $1,336 in FY2026. Pennington County belongs to the Rapid City, SD HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pennington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$996$921+8.1%$897 – $1,095
1 bedroom$1,093$1,018+7.4%$984 – $1,202
2 bedrooms$1,430$1,336+7.0%$1,287 – $1,573
3 bedrooms$1,833$1,743+5.2%$1,650 – $2,016
4 bedrooms$2,390$2,178+9.7%$2,151 – $2,629

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pennington County that is typically $1,287 to $1,573 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,358median income of renter households
$1,120Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,358 can afford about $1,184 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,430 is $246 (20.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,480 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pennington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,120 ±$40
Median income of renter households$47,358 ±$3,105
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.7% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,307

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$842$1,120+33.0%
Median renter household income$30,673$47,358+54.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.5%48.7%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,210 to $1,820 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
57553$830$920$1,210$1,570$1,970
57701$910$1,000$1,310$1,680$2,190
57702$1,060$1,170$1,530$1,960$2,550
57703$1,220$1,340$1,750$2,240$2,930
57706$1,270$1,390$1,820$2,470$3,040
57709$1,000$1,090$1,430$1,830$2,390
57718$870$960$1,250$1,730$2,100
57719$1,080$1,180$1,550$2,030$2,590
57725$990$1,090$1,420$1,850$2,370
57730$860$950$1,240$1,710$2,070
57732$830$920$1,210$1,570$1,970
57744$990$1,090$1,420$1,940$2,370
57745$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,850$2,410
57750$830$920$1,210$1,570$1,970
57751$980$1,080$1,410$1,870$2,350
57754$830$920$1,210$1,570$1,970
57761$830$920$1,210$1,600$1,970
57767$830$920$1,210$1,600$1,970
57775$830$920$1,210$1,570$1,970
57780$1,000$1,090$1,430$1,830$2,390
57790$1,000$1,090$1,430$1,830$2,390
57791$980$1,070$1,400$1,850$2,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Pennington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,300 (FY2025: $100,600, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,300
+3.1%
$24,350
+3.2%
$27,400
+2.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,500
+3.3%
$40,550
+3.3%
$45,600
+3.3%
$50,650
+3.3%
$54,750
+3.3%
$58,800
+3.3%
$62,850
+3.3%
$66,900
+3.3%
Low income (80%)$56,750
+3.3%
$64,850
+3.3%
$72,950
+3.3%
$81,050
+3.2%
$87,550
+3.2%
$94,050
+3.2%
$100,550
+3.3%
$107,000
+3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota