Aurora County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Aurora County is $1,014 a month, up 9.1% from $929 in FY2026. Aurora County belongs to the Aurora County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Aurora County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$641+10.1%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$842$768+9.6%$758 – $926
2 bedrooms$1,014$929+9.1%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,289+8.9%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,599$1,438+11.2%$1,440 – $1,758

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Aurora County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,389median income of renter households
$747Median gross rent, all units
16%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,389 can afford about $1,410 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $396 (28.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Aurora County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$747 ±$83
Median income of renter households$56,389 ±$8,249
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.9% ±8.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.2% ±9.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)189

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$628$747+18.9%
Median renter household income$51,111$56,389+10.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income28.9%33.9%+5.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Aurora County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,900 (FY2025: $93,800, +4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
+4.1%
$23,500
+4.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,300
+4.3%
$39,200
+4.3%
$44,100
+4.3%
$48,950
+4.3%
$52,900
+4.2%
$56,800
+4.2%
$60,700
+4.2%
$64,650
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$54,850
+4.3%
$62,650
+4.2%
$70,500
+4.3%
$78,300
+4.3%
$84,600
+4.3%
$90,850
+4.2%
$97,100
+4.2%
$103,400
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota