Clay County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clay County is $1,022 a month, up 10.0% from $929 in FY2026. Clay County belongs to the Clay County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Clay County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$712$641+11.1%$641 – $783
1 bedroom$821$708+16.0%$739 – $903
2 bedrooms$1,022$929+10.0%$920 – $1,124
3 bedrooms$1,415$1,292+9.5%$1,274 – $1,556
4 bedrooms$1,708$1,558+9.6%$1,538 – $1,878

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Clay County that is typically $920 to $1,124 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,200median income of renter households
$770Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,200 can afford about $780 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,022 is $242 (31.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Clay County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$770 ±$55
Median income of renter households$31,200 ±$12,723
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.2% ±12.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)33.7% ±10.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,420

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$741$770+3.9%
Median renter household income$25,690$31,200+21.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.8%49.2%−7.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Clay County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,100 (FY2025: $103,700, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,100
+1.4%
$25,250
+1.4%
$28,400
+1.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,800
+1.4%
$42,050
+1.3%
$47,300
+1.4%
$52,550
+1.4%
$56,800
+1.4%
$61,000
+1.4%
$65,200
+1.4%
$69,400
+1.4%
Low income (80%)$58,900
+1.4%
$67,300
+1.4%
$75,700
+1.3%
$84,100
+1.4%
$90,850
+1.4%
$97,600
+1.4%
$104,300
+1.4%
$111,050
+1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota