Butte County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2782-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Butte County is $1,278 a month, up 16.3% from $1,099 in FY2026. Butte County belongs to the Butte County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Butte County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$890$758+17.4%$801 – $979
1 bedroom$977$838+16.6%$880 – $1,074
2 bedrooms$1,278$1,099+16.3%$1,151 – $1,405
3 bedrooms$1,523$1,318+15.6%$1,371 – $1,675
4 bedrooms$2,015$1,701+18.5%$1,814 – $2,216

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Butte County that is typically $1,151 to $1,405 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,129median income of renter households
$972Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,129 can afford about $978 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,278 is $300 (30.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,008 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Butte County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$972 ±$87
Median income of renter households$39,129 ±$8,203
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.6% ±14.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.5% ±12.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)873

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$724$972+34.3%
Median renter household income$26,729$39,129+46.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.0%45.6%−6.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Butte County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,900 (FY2025: $104,200, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,050
+6.8%
$25,200
+6.8%
$28,350
+6.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,750
+7.0%
$42,000
+7.0%
$47,250
+7.0%
$52,450
+6.9%
$56,650
+6.9%
$60,850
+6.9%
$65,050
+6.9%
$69,250
+6.9%
Low income (80%)$58,750
+6.9%
$67,150
+6.9%
$75,550
+6.9%
$83,900
+6.9%
$90,650
+6.9%
$97,350
+6.9%
$104,050
+6.9%
$110,750
+6.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota