Kingsbury County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7921-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kingsbury County is $1,036 a month, up 8.9% from $951 in FY2026. Kingsbury County belongs to the Kingsbury County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kingsbury County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$721$656+9.9%$649 – $793
1 bedroom$792$725+9.2%$713 – $871
2 bedrooms$1,036$951+8.9%$933 – $1,139
3 bedrooms$1,234$1,140+8.2%$1,111 – $1,357
4 bedrooms$1,634$1,472+11.0%$1,471 – $1,797

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kingsbury County that is typically $933 to $1,139 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,250median income of renter households
$685Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,250 can afford about $806 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,036 is $230 (28.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,296 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kingsbury County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$685 ±$202
Median income of renter households$32,250 ±$9,037
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.9% ±10.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.8% ±5.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)315

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$500$685+37.0%
Median renter household income$36,106$32,250−10.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.2%47.9%+13.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Kingsbury County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,400 (FY2025: $102,500, −1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,300
+2.4%
$24,350
+2.5%
$27,400
+2.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,500
+2.5%
$40,600
+2.7%
$45,650
+2.5%
$50,700
+2.5%
$54,800
+2.5%
$58,850
+2.5%
$62,900
+2.5%
$66,950
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$56,800
+2.5%
$64,900
+2.5%
$73,000
+2.5%
$81,100
+2.5%
$87,600
+2.5%
$94,100
+2.5%
$100,600
+2.5%
$107,100
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota