Lyman County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0862-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lyman County is $1,086 a month, up 15.5% from $940 in FY2026. Lyman County belongs to the Lyman County, SD FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lyman County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$756$648+16.7%$681 – $831
1 bedroom$830$716+15.9%$747 – $913
2 bedrooms$1,086$940+15.5%$978 – $1,194
3 bedrooms$1,294$1,127+14.8%$1,165 – $1,423
4 bedrooms$1,713$1,455+17.7%$1,542 – $1,884

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lyman County that is typically $978 to $1,194 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,708median income of renter households
$651Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
24%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,708 can afford about $943 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,086 is $143 (15.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,096 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lyman County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$651 ±$54
Median income of renter households$37,708 ±$11,270
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)24.4% ±10.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.7% ±10.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)271

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$568$651+14.6%
Median renter household income$39,342$37,708−4.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income19.9%24.4%+4.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lyman County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,500 (FY2025: $74,300, +17.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,850
+0.5%
$22,700
+0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,100
+0.6%
$37,800
+0.5%
$42,550
+0.6%
$47,250
+0.6%
$51,050
+0.6%
$54,850
+0.6%
$58,600
+0.6%
$62,400
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$52,950
+0.7%
$60,500
+0.7%
$68,050
+0.7%
$75,600
+0.7%
$81,650
+0.6%
$87,700
+0.6%
$93,750
+0.6%
$99,800
+0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota