Meade County, SD: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3572-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Meade County is $1,357 a month, up 6.6% from $1,273 in FY2026. Meade County belongs to the Meade County, SD HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Meade County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$945$878+7.6%$851 – $1,039
1 bedroom$1,037$970+6.9%$934 – $1,140
2 bedrooms$1,357$1,273+6.6%$1,222 – $1,492
3 bedrooms$1,879$1,770+6.2%$1,692 – $2,066
4 bedrooms$2,268$2,136+6.2%$2,042 – $2,494

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Meade County that is typically $1,222 to $1,492 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,239median income of renter households
$1,264Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,239 can afford about $1,331 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,357 is $26 (2.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,852 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Meade County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,264 ±$122
Median income of renter households$53,239 ±$4,278
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.1% ±8.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)6.3% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,875

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$877$1,264+44.1%
Median renter household income$41,736$53,239+27.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.0%38.1%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,150 to $1,820 depending on the ZIP code.

All 19 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
57626$810$890$1,170$1,600$1,930
57701$910$1,000$1,310$1,680$2,190
57702$1,060$1,170$1,530$1,960$2,550
57706$1,270$1,390$1,820$2,470$3,040
57718$870$960$1,250$1,730$2,100
57719$1,080$1,180$1,550$2,030$2,590
57737$950$1,040$1,360$1,880$2,270
57741$800$880$1,150$1,600$1,930
57748$820$900$1,180$1,600$1,930
57758$920$1,010$1,320$1,810$2,200
57761$830$920$1,210$1,600$1,970
57767$830$920$1,210$1,600$1,970
57769$980$1,080$1,410$1,950$2,360
57785$800$880$1,150$1,600$1,930
57787$950$1,040$1,360$1,880$2,270
57788$800$880$1,150$1,600$1,930
57791$980$1,070$1,400$1,850$2,340
57792$950$1,040$1,360$1,880$2,270
57793$800$880$1,150$1,600$1,930

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Meade County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,000 (FY2025: $99,800, −1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,600
−1.9%
$23,550
−1.9%
$27,320
+1.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,300
−1.9%
$39,200
−1.9%
$44,100
−1.9%
$49,000
−1.8%
$52,950
−1.8%
$56,850
−1.8%
$60,800
−1.8%
$64,700
−1.8%
Low income (80%)$54,900
−1.8%
$62,750
−1.8%
$70,600
−1.8%
$78,400
−1.8%
$84,700
−1.8%
$90,950
−1.8%
$97,250
−1.8%
$103,500
−1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Dakota