York County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in York County is $1,327 a month, down 0.6% from $1,335 in FY2026. York County belongs to the York-Hanover, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in York County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$951$925+2.8%$856 – $1,046
1 bedroom$1,042$1,060−1.7%$938 – $1,146
2 bedrooms$1,327$1,335−0.6%$1,195 – $1,459
3 bedrooms$1,757$1,796−2.2%$1,582 – $1,932
4 bedrooms$1,846$1,850−0.2%$1,662 – $2,030

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in York County that is typically $1,195 to $1,459 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,146median income of renter households
$1,193Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,146 can afford about $1,254 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,327 is $73 (5.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,772 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

York County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,193 ±$24
Median income of renter households$50,146 ±$2,248
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.0% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.8% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)40,500

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$957$1,193+24.7%
Median renter household income$37,666$50,146+33.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.0%48.0%−1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,210 to $1,990 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
17011$1,250$1,370$1,710$2,200$2,250
17019$870$960$1,220$1,610$1,690
17055$1,310$1,440$1,790$2,310$2,360
17070$920$1,010$1,260$1,650$1,700
17301$1,080$1,120$1,430$1,920$2,040
17302$910$1,000$1,270$1,680$1,770
17309$1,000$1,100$1,400$1,850$1,940
17311$920$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,780
17312$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850
17313$870$960$1,220$1,620$1,700
17314$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850
17315$920$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,780
17316$910$990$1,240$1,660$1,750
17317$880$970$1,230$1,630$1,710
17318$1,100$1,200$1,530$2,030$2,130
17319$920$1,010$1,290$1,710$1,790
17321$1,070$1,170$1,490$1,970$2,070
17322$1,050$1,150$1,470$1,950$2,050
17323$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670
17327$870$960$1,220$1,620$1,700
17329$960$1,040$1,320$1,740$1,850
17331$1,000$1,080$1,370$1,830$1,930
17339$1,000$1,100$1,400$1,850$1,950
17342$910$1,000$1,270$1,680$1,770
17345$910$1,000$1,270$1,680$1,770
17347$1,080$1,180$1,500$1,990$2,090
17349$1,250$1,370$1,750$2,320$2,430
17352$960$1,050$1,340$1,770$1,860
17355$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670
17356$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670
17358$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850
17360$920$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,780
17361$930$1,020$1,300$1,720$1,810
17362$960$1,050$1,340$1,770$1,860
17363$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670
17364$1,000$1,080$1,370$1,820$1,920
17365$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670
17366$980$1,080$1,370$1,810$1,910
17368$880$970$1,230$1,630$1,710
17370$950$1,040$1,320$1,750$1,840
17371$1,230$1,340$1,710$2,260$2,380
17372$1,050$1,070$1,360$1,840$1,970
17401$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670
17402$1,070$1,170$1,490$1,970$2,070
17403$900$990$1,260$1,670$1,750
17404$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850
17405$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850
17406$1,100$1,210$1,540$2,040$2,140
17407$1,430$1,560$1,990$2,630$2,770
17408$1,230$1,340$1,710$2,260$2,380

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for York County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,900 (FY2025: $105,800, +0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,250
±0.0%
$25,400
±0.0%
$28,600
±0.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+0.1%
$42,400
+0.1%
$47,700
+0.1%
$52,950
+0.1%
$57,200
+0.1%
$61,450
+0.1%
$65,700
+0.2%
$69,900
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$59,300
±0.0%
$67,800
+0.1%
$76,250
+0.1%
$84,700
+0.1%
$91,500
+0.1%
$98,300
+0.1%
$105,050
+0.0%
$111,850
+0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania