Jefferson County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8071-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Jefferson County belongs to the Jefferson County, PA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jefferson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$671+5.2%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$807$768+5.1%$727 – $887
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,301$1,197+8.7%$1,171 – $1,431
4 bedrooms$1,438$1,379+4.3%$1,295 – $1,581

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,390median income of renter households
$750Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,390 can afford about $910 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $104 (11.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jefferson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$750 ±$39
Median income of renter households$36,390 ±$2,209
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.9% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.6% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,944

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$669$750+12.1%
Median renter household income$25,468$36,390+42.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.4%43.9%−0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Jefferson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,600 (FY2025: $76,400, +1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+2.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,200
+3.1%
$34,500
+3.0%
$38,800
+2.9%
$43,100
+3.0%
$46,550
+3.0%
$50,000
+3.0%
$53,450
+3.0%
$56,900
+3.0%
Low income (80%)$48,300
+3.0%
$55,200
+3.0%
$62,100
+3.0%
$68,950
+3.0%
$74,500
+3.0%
$80,000
+3.0%
$85,500
+3.0%
$91,050
+3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania