Lawrence County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8441-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County is $1,095 a month, up 7.0% from $1,023 in FY2026. Lawrence County belongs to the Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lawrence County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$763$705+8.2%$687 – $839
1 bedroom$844$780+8.2%$760 – $928
2 bedrooms$1,095$1,023+7.0%$986 – $1,204
3 bedrooms$1,516$1,423+6.5%$1,365 – $1,667
4 bedrooms$1,682$1,610+4.5%$1,514 – $1,850

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County that is typically $986 to $1,204 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,613median income of renter households
$831Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,613 can afford about $765 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,095 is $330 (43.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,420 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lawrence County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$831 ±$42
Median income of renter households$30,613 ±$2,964
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.0% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.6% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,589

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$831+19.4%
Median renter household income$25,485$30,613+20.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.8%51.0%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,460 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
16037$940$1,000$1,210$1,550$1,680
16051$750$810$1,010$1,360$1,490
16057$910$970$1,180$1,510$1,640
16101$710$780$1,010$1,410$1,570
16102$840$930$1,210$1,680$1,860
16105$910$1,010$1,310$1,810$2,010
16112$720$800$1,040$1,440$1,600
16116$770$850$1,100$1,520$1,690
16117$800$870$1,110$1,500$1,650
16120$710$790$1,010$1,400$1,550
16123$950$1,020$1,230$1,580$1,720
16127$730$830$1,050$1,450$1,650
16132$760$830$1,070$1,470$1,620
16140$720$790$1,010$1,400$1,550
16141$740$810$1,010$1,370$1,500
16142$710$790$1,010$1,410$1,580
16143$710$780$1,010$1,410$1,570
16155$1,020$1,120$1,460$2,020$2,240
16156$860$960$1,240$1,710$1,910
16157$720$790$1,010$1,400$1,540
16159$710$800$1,010$1,410$1,600
16160$710$780$1,010$1,410$1,570
16172$710$790$1,010$1,410$1,580

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lawrence County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,900 (FY2025: $88,900, −2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,250
−2.4%
$21,640
+1.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,450
−2.2%
$34,800
−2.2%
$39,150
−2.2%
$43,450
−2.2%
$46,950
−2.3%
$50,450
−2.2%
$53,900
−2.3%
$57,400
−2.2%
Low income (80%)$48,650
−2.3%
$55,600
−2.3%
$62,550
−2.3%
$69,500
−2.3%
$75,100
−2.2%
$80,650
−2.2%
$86,200
−2.3%
$91,750
−2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania