Lycoming County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lycoming County is $1,217 a month, up 1.8% from $1,195 in FY2026. Lycoming County belongs to the Williamsport, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lycoming County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$847$824+2.8%$763 – $931
1 bedroom$1,005$995+1.0%$905 – $1,105
2 bedrooms$1,217$1,195+1.8%$1,096 – $1,338
3 bedrooms$1,623$1,586+2.3%$1,461 – $1,785
4 bedrooms$1,792$1,737+3.2%$1,613 – $1,971

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lycoming County that is typically $1,096 to $1,338 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,610median income of renter households
$913Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,610 can afford about $915 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,217 is $302 (33.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,812 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lycoming County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$913 ±$25
Median income of renter households$36,610 ±$1,983
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.2% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,240

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$787$913+16.0%
Median renter household income$31,515$36,610+16.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.7%47.2%−1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,440 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
16930$760$900$1,090$1,430$1,570
16938$750$900$1,080$1,430$1,570
17701$880$1,040$1,260$1,680$1,860
17702$910$1,070$1,300$1,730$1,910
17703$850$1,010$1,220$1,630$1,800
17720$750$900$1,080$1,430$1,570
17723$850$1,010$1,220$1,630$1,800
17724$770$900$1,080$1,430$1,570
17727$850$1,010$1,220$1,630$1,800
17728$750$900$1,080$1,430$1,580
17737$800$950$1,150$1,530$1,690
17739$850$1,010$1,220$1,630$1,800
17740$770$900$1,090$1,450$1,640
17742$890$1,050$1,270$1,700$1,870
17744$860$1,020$1,240$1,650$1,830
17745$780$900$1,080$1,430$1,680
17747$810$900$1,080$1,430$1,750
17752$930$1,110$1,340$1,790$1,970
17754$880$1,050$1,270$1,690$1,870
17756$890$1,060$1,280$1,700$1,870
17758$1,050$1,130$1,440$1,930$2,330
17762$780$940$1,130$1,500$1,640
17763$930$1,110$1,340$1,790$1,970
17765$790$900$1,120$1,460$1,570
17769$850$1,010$1,220$1,630$1,800
17771$810$970$1,170$1,560$1,720
17772$860$950$1,240$1,690$1,860
17774$900$1,060$1,290$1,720$1,900
17776$770$900$1,080$1,430$1,590
17777$860$950$1,240$1,690$1,860
17810$850$1,020$1,190$1,600$1,840
17814$830$960$1,180$1,470$1,660
17846$750$900$1,080$1,430$1,570
18619$850$960$1,190$1,600$1,850

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lycoming County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,200 (FY2025: $87,800, −3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
−1.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,200
−1.8%
$34,500
−1.8%
$38,800
−1.9%
$43,100
−1.8%
$46,550
−1.9%
$50,000
−1.9%
$53,450
−1.8%
$56,900
−1.8%
Low income (80%)$48,300
−1.8%
$55,200
−1.8%
$62,100
−1.8%
$68,950
−1.9%
$74,500
−1.8%
$80,000
−1.8%
$85,500
−1.9%
$91,050
−1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania