Adams County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0631-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Adams County is $1,354 a month, down 1.5% from $1,374 in FY2026. Adams County belongs to the Gettysburg, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Adams County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,047$1,006+4.1%$943 – $1,151
1 bedroom$1,063$1,099−3.3%$957 – $1,169
2 bedrooms$1,354$1,374−1.5%$1,219 – $1,489
3 bedrooms$1,830$1,834−0.2%$1,647 – $2,013
4 bedrooms$1,957$1,939+0.9%$1,762 – $2,152

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Adams County that is typically $1,219 to $1,489 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,481median income of renter households
$1,115Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,481 can afford about $1,237 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,354 is $117 (9.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,744 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Adams County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,115 ±$39
Median income of renter households$49,481 ±$3,334
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.0% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.9% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,854

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$922$1,115+20.9%
Median renter household income$36,668$49,481+34.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.5%44.0%−1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,650 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
17019$870$960$1,220$1,610$1,690
17222$920$1,020$1,270$1,690$1,820
17301$1,080$1,120$1,430$1,920$2,040
17303$910$990$1,240$1,660$1,750
17304$1,140$1,150$1,470$1,990$2,120
17306$1,040$1,060$1,350$1,820$1,950
17307$810$820$1,050$1,420$1,520
17310$1,040$1,060$1,350$1,820$1,950
17316$910$990$1,240$1,660$1,750
17320$1,130$1,150$1,460$1,970$2,110
17324$850$910$1,140$1,500$1,560
17325$950$990$1,240$1,660$1,780
17331$1,000$1,080$1,370$1,830$1,930
17337$1,040$1,060$1,350$1,820$1,950
17340$1,110$1,130$1,440$1,950$2,080
17343$910$990$1,240$1,660$1,750
17344$1,280$1,300$1,650$2,230$2,390
17350$1,160$1,180$1,500$2,030$2,170
17353$1,150$1,260$1,570$2,090$2,220
17372$1,050$1,070$1,360$1,840$1,970
17375$1,040$1,060$1,350$1,820$1,950

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Adams County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,800 (FY2025: $102,400, +4.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,450
+4.4%
$25,650
+4.3%
$28,850
+4.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,400
+4.3%
$42,750
+4.3%
$48,100
+4.3%
$53,400
+4.3%
$57,700
+4.3%
$61,950
+4.3%
$66,250
+4.3%
$70,500
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$59,850
+4.4%
$68,400
+4.3%
$76,950
+4.3%
$85,450
+4.3%
$92,300
+4.3%
$99,150
+4.3%
$106,000
+4.3%
$112,800
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania