Cambria County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cambria County is $1,014 a month, down 2.0% from $1,035 in FY2026. Cambria County belongs to the Johnstown, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cambria County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$832$840−1.0%$749 – $915
1 bedroom$837$846−1.1%$754 – $920
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,035−2.0%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,431−1.9%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,429$1,484−3.7%$1,287 – $1,571

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cambria County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,368median income of renter households
$739Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,368 can afford about $759 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $255 (33.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cambria County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$739 ±$19
Median income of renter households$30,368 ±$2,955
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.5% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,503

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$634$739+16.6%
Median renter household income$24,104$30,368+26.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.1%42.5%−3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,520 depending on the ZIP code.

All 57 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
15714$820$840$1,010$1,410$1,450
15722$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15724$760$850$1,010$1,400$1,500
15737$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15738$820$840$1,010$1,410$1,450
15760$920$930$1,120$1,560$1,590
15762$1,070$1,070$1,300$1,800$1,830
15773$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15775$890$900$1,090$1,500$1,540
15901$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15902$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15904$920$920$1,120$1,550$1,580
15905$900$920$1,110$1,540$1,580
15906$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15907$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15909$840$850$1,030$1,430$1,450
15915$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15921$840$840$1,020$1,410$1,440
15922$860$870$1,050$1,450$1,480
15925$850$860$1,030$1,430$1,460
15927$860$870$1,050$1,450$1,480
15930$800$850$1,010$1,390$1,500
15931$860$870$1,050$1,450$1,480
15934$810$870$1,040$1,410$1,540
15938$860$870$1,050$1,450$1,480
15940$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15942$1,000$1,010$1,220$1,690$1,720
15943$890$890$1,080$1,500$1,520
15945$840$850$1,030$1,430$1,450
15946$830$860$1,030$1,410$1,540
15948$880$880$1,070$1,480$1,500
15951$930$940$1,140$1,580$1,610
15952$850$880$1,060$1,450$1,530
15955$840$840$1,020$1,410$1,440
15956$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
15957$850$890$1,070$1,480$1,540
15958$850$860$1,040$1,440$1,470
15960$880$880$1,070$1,490$1,510
15961$810$870$1,040$1,430$1,500
15962$1,250$1,250$1,520$2,100$2,140
15963$770$850$1,010$1,370$1,540
16601$790$940$1,130$1,450$1,680
16613$910$980$1,180$1,590$1,700
16619$820$830$1,010$1,410$1,430
16624$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
16627$820$900$1,130$1,490$1,490
16629$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
16630$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
16636$1,080$1,140$1,380$1,860$2,000
16639$820$830$1,010$1,410$1,430
16640$980$990$1,200$1,660$1,720
16641$840$860$1,030$1,420$1,540
16644$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
16646$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
16668$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
16675$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440
16699$830$840$1,010$1,410$1,440

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cambria County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,500 (FY2025: $85,000, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,200
+2.2%
$34,500
+2.1%
$38,800
+2.1%
$43,100
+2.1%
$46,550
+2.1%
$50,000
+2.1%
$53,450
+2.1%
$56,900
+2.1%
Low income (80%)$48,300
+2.2%
$55,200
+2.2%
$62,100
+2.2%
$68,950
+2.1%
$74,500
+2.2%
$80,000
+2.2%
$85,500
+2.2%
$91,050
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania