Wayne County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1842-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0081-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wayne County is $1,184 a month, up 4.6% from $1,132 in FY2026. Wayne County belongs to the Wayne County, PA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wayne County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$874$824+6.1%$787 – $961
1 bedroom$1,008$927+8.7%$908 – $1,108
2 bedrooms$1,184$1,132+4.6%$1,066 – $1,302
3 bedrooms$1,509$1,417+6.5%$1,359 – $1,659
4 bedrooms$1,979$1,899+4.2%$1,782 – $2,176

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wayne County that is typically $1,066 to $1,302 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,028median income of renter households
$1,038Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,028 can afford about $976 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,184 is $208 (21.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,624 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wayne County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,038 ±$51
Median income of renter households$39,028 ±$6,817
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.9% ±8.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.7% ±7.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,377

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$820$1,038+26.6%
Median renter household income$31,051$39,028+25.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.2%51.9%+7.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Wayne County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,800 (FY2025: $83,900, +1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+2.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,200
+2.7%
$34,500
+2.7%
$38,800
+2.6%
$43,100
+2.7%
$46,550
+2.6%
$50,000
+2.7%
$53,450
+2.7%
$56,900
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$48,300
+2.8%
$55,200
+2.8%
$62,100
+2.8%
$68,950
+2.8%
$74,500
+2.8%
$80,000
+2.8%
$85,500
+2.7%
$91,050
+2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania