Berks County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4182-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Berks County is $1,418 a month, down 10.0% from $1,575 in FY2026. Berks County belongs to the Reading, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Berks County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$978$1,086−9.9%$881 – $1,075
1 bedroom$1,114$1,237−9.9%$1,003 – $1,225
2 bedrooms$1,418$1,575−10.0%$1,277 – $1,559
3 bedrooms$1,744$1,937−10.0%$1,570 – $1,918
4 bedrooms$1,877$2,085−10.0%$1,690 – $2,064

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Berks County that is typically $1,277 to $1,559 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,031median income of renter households
$1,181Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,031 can afford about $1,126 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,418 is $292 (26.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,048 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Berks County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,181 ±$20
Median income of renter households$45,031 ±$3,579
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.0% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.8% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)43,774

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$939$1,181+25.8%
Median renter household income$35,598$45,031+26.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.7%52.0%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,370 to $2,550 depending on the ZIP code.

All 69 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
17026$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
17067$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,760$1,920
17073$1,200$1,300$1,640$2,110$2,290
17087$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
17555$1,180$1,290$1,600$2,000$2,110
17569$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,790$1,880
18011$1,560$1,800$2,220$2,760$2,980
18031$1,800$2,100$2,550$3,190$3,440
18041$1,250$1,360$1,630$1,940$2,140
18056$1,400$1,570$2,010$2,450$2,690
18062$1,800$2,100$2,550$3,190$3,440
18070$1,220$1,350$1,650$1,990$2,190
18092$1,260$1,470$1,790$2,230$2,410
19464$1,290$1,400$1,670$1,990$2,190
19501$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,790$1,880
19503$1,020$1,170$1,480$1,820$1,960
19504$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,710$1,880
19505$1,000$1,150$1,440$1,780$1,920
19506$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19507$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19508$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19510$1,060$1,210$1,530$1,890$2,030
19511$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19512$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,760$1,900
19516$1,240$1,390$1,780$2,170$2,380
19518$1,180$1,350$1,710$2,110$2,270
19519$990$1,120$1,430$1,750$1,900
19520$1,040$1,130$1,370$1,630$1,800
19522$990$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,900
19523$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19525$1,140$1,240$1,480$1,760$1,950
19526$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19529$1,200$1,370$1,710$2,110$2,300
19530$1,020$1,210$1,480$1,880$1,980
19533$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19534$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19535$1,130$1,280$1,640$2,010$2,170
19536$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19538$990$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,900
19539$1,150$1,340$1,670$2,080$2,220
19540$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,790$1,880
19541$1,240$1,390$1,780$2,170$2,380
19543$1,150$1,280$1,630$2,000$2,180
19544$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,760$1,920
19545$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,760$1,900
19547$1,080$1,220$1,550$1,910$2,070
19548$990$1,120$1,430$1,750$1,900
19550$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19551$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,790$1,880
19554$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19555$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19559$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19560$1,270$1,430$1,830$2,230$2,450
19562$1,040$1,170$1,500$1,820$2,000
19564$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19565$1,010$1,160$1,470$1,800$1,950
19567$990$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,900
19601$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19602$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19603$990$1,120$1,430$1,750$1,900
19604$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19605$1,110$1,240$1,590$1,940$2,120
19606$1,090$1,240$1,580$1,940$2,090
19607$1,090$1,240$1,580$1,940$2,100
19608$1,270$1,450$1,850$2,270$2,440
19609$1,150$1,310$1,660$2,040$2,200
19610$1,350$1,530$1,960$2,410$2,590
19611$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
19612$990$1,120$1,430$1,750$1,900

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Berks County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,100 (FY2025: $99,800, +2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,500
+2.4%
$24,550
+2.3%
$27,600
+2.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,750
+2.3%
$40,850
+2.3%
$45,950
+2.2%
$51,050
+2.3%
$55,150
+2.3%
$59,250
+2.3%
$63,350
+2.3%
$67,400
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$57,200
+2.3%
$65,400
+2.3%
$73,550
+2.3%
$81,700
+2.3%
$88,250
+2.3%
$94,800
+2.3%
$101,350
+2.3%
$107,850
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania