Blair County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Blair County is $1,151 a month, up 1.1% from $1,138 in FY2026. Blair County belongs to the Altoona, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Blair County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$805$802+0.4%$725 – $885
1 bedroom$959$948+1.2%$864 – $1,054
2 bedrooms$1,151$1,138+1.1%$1,036 – $1,266
3 bedrooms$1,477$1,458+1.3%$1,330 – $1,624
4 bedrooms$1,708$1,705+0.2%$1,538 – $1,878

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Blair County that is typically $1,036 to $1,266 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,129median income of renter households
$885Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,129 can afford about $928 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,151 is $223 (24.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,436 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Blair County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$885 ±$33
Median income of renter households$37,129 ±$2,818
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.4% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.5% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)12,414

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$722$885+22.6%
Median renter household income$27,842$37,129+33.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.6%46.4%−3.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,380 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
15946$830$860$1,030$1,410$1,540
16601$790$940$1,130$1,450$1,680
16602$780$930$1,120$1,440$1,660
16603$800$960$1,150$1,480$1,710
16611$990$1,070$1,220$1,690$2,040
16613$910$980$1,180$1,590$1,700
16617$800$960$1,150$1,480$1,710
16625$830$960$1,170$1,500$1,750
16631$780$910$1,110$1,420$1,650
16635$890$1,060$1,270$1,630$1,880
16636$1,080$1,140$1,380$1,860$2,000
16637$850$1,020$1,220$1,570$1,810
16641$840$860$1,030$1,420$1,540
16648$910$1,080$1,300$1,670$1,930
16655$740$860$1,030$1,320$1,540
16662$770$900$1,090$1,400$1,620
16665$830$980$1,180$1,510$1,750
16673$800$940$1,140$1,460$1,700
16682$820$950$1,160$1,480$1,730
16684$740$880$1,050$1,350$1,560
16686$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16693$730$860$1,030$1,320$1,540
16870$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Blair County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,400 (FY2025: $83,800, +10.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,400
+9.9%
$22,150
+4.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,250
+9.9%
$36,850
+9.8%
$41,450
+9.8%
$46,050
+9.9%
$49,750
+9.8%
$53,450
+9.9%
$57,150
+9.9%
$60,800
+9.8%
Low income (80%)$51,600
+9.9%
$59,000
+10.0%
$66,350
+9.9%
$73,700
+9.9%
$79,600
+9.9%
$85,500
+9.9%
$91,400
+9.9%
$97,300
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania