Most affordable counties to rent in Pennsylvania
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Juniata County is the most affordable at 20.2%; Centre County the least affordable at 37.1%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Juniata County | 20.2% | $756 | $44,974 | 26% | $1,014 |
| 2. Fulton County | 23.9% | $809 | $40,689 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 3. Wyoming County | 23.9% | $943 | $47,417 | 37% | $1,363 |
| 4. Somerset County | 23.9% | $753 | $37,836 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 5. Greene County | 24.0% | $789 | $39,458 | 39% | $1,135 |
| 6. Perry County | 24.3% | $874 | $43,172 | 43% | $1,598 |
| 7. Montour County | 24.3% | $1,142 | $56,400 | 38% | $1,436 |
| 8. Bradford County | 24.3% | $901 | $44,455 | 39% | $1,100 |
| 9. Mifflin County | 24.4% | $822 | $40,500 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 10. Warren County | 24.4% | $755 | $37,095 | 33% | $1,014 |
| 11. Potter County | 24.6% | $809 | $39,464 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 12. Jefferson County | 24.7% | $750 | $36,390 | 44% | $1,014 |
| 13. Armstrong County | 24.8% | $785 | $37,911 | 43% | $1,043 |
| 14. McKean County | 25.2% | $809 | $38,542 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 15. Snyder County | 25.4% | $929 | $43,902 | 42% | $1,084 |
| 16. Washington County | 25.4% | $949 | $44,808 | 40% | $1,389 |
| 17. Butler County | 25.7% | $1,041 | $48,617 | 42% | $1,389 |
| 18. Franklin County | 26.1% | $1,093 | $50,164 | 41% | $1,325 |
| 19. Cumberland County | 26.5% | $1,249 | $56,464 | 42% | $1,598 |
| 20. Beaver County | 26.6% | $890 | $40,130 | 42% | $1,389 |
| 21. Adams County | 27.0% | $1,115 | $49,481 | 44% | $1,354 |
| 22. Huntingdon County | 27.2% | $810 | $35,712 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 23. Susquehanna County | 27.3% | $933 | $41,077 | 44% | $1,060 |
| 24. Lebanon County | 27.3% | $1,110 | $48,794 | 47% | $1,353 |
| 25. Clarion County | 27.4% | $798 | $34,888 | 45% | $1,014 |
| 26. Union County | 27.5% | $974 | $42,536 | 48% | $1,028 |
| 27. Clinton County | 27.5% | $820 | $35,780 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 28. Tioga County | 27.7% | $863 | $37,429 | 46% | $1,045 |
| 29. Lancaster County | 27.8% | $1,357 | $58,477 | 46% | $1,553 |
| 30. Clearfield County | 28.0% | $791 | $33,919 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 31. Westmoreland County | 28.0% | $879 | $37,625 | 40% | $1,389 |
| 32. Northumberland County | 28.3% | $806 | $34,167 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 33. Schuylkill County | 28.4% | $876 | $37,010 | 42% | $1,068 |
| 34. Venango County | 28.5% | $795 | $33,474 | 48% | $1,014 |
| 35. York County | 28.5% | $1,193 | $50,146 | 48% | $1,327 |
| 36. Blair County | 28.6% | $885 | $37,129 | 46% | $1,151 |
| 37. Carbon County | 28.7% | $994 | $41,543 | 44% | $1,839 |
| 38. Columbia County | 28.7% | $943 | $39,409 | 42% | $1,136 |
| 39. Crawford County | 28.9% | $802 | $33,296 | 45% | $1,014 |
| 40. Elk County | 29.1% | $719 | $29,602 | 44% | $1,014 |
| 41. Cambria County | 29.2% | $739 | $30,368 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 42. Fayette County | 29.3% | $793 | $32,516 | 44% | $1,389 |
| 43. Indiana County | 29.3% | $800 | $32,750 | 49% | $1,014 |
| 44. Chester County | 29.4% | $1,763 | $72,048 | 48% | $1,860 |
| 45. Mercer County | 29.5% | $843 | $34,301 | 46% | $1,028 |
| 46. Dauphin County | 29.7% | $1,217 | $49,181 | 45% | $1,598 |
| 47. Allegheny County | 29.7% | $1,153 | $46,532 | 46% | $1,389 |
| 48. Lycoming County | 29.9% | $913 | $36,610 | 47% | $1,217 |
| 49. Montgomery County | 30.6% | $1,683 | $65,931 | 49% | $1,860 |
| 50. Bedford County | 30.9% | $784 | $30,483 | 50% | $1,014 |
| 51. Lackawanna County | 31.0% | $1,007 | $39,028 | 48% | $1,363 |
| 52. Bucks County | 31.1% | $1,605 | $61,935 | 48% | $1,860 |
| 53. Erie County | 31.1% | $904 | $34,870 | 49% | $1,091 |
| 54. Luzerne County | 31.3% | $1,004 | $38,462 | 46% | $1,363 |
| 55. Berks County | 31.5% | $1,181 | $45,031 | 52% | $1,418 |
| 56. Northampton County | 31.7% | $1,395 | $52,865 | 50% | $1,839 |
| 57. Pike County | 31.9% | $1,378 | $51,912 | 50% | $1,521 |
| 58. Wayne County | 31.9% | $1,038 | $39,028 | 52% | $1,184 |
| 59. Lawrence County | 32.6% | $831 | $30,613 | 51% | $1,095 |
| 60. Delaware County | 33.1% | $1,372 | $49,812 | 55% | $1,860 |
| 61. Lehigh County | 34.6% | $1,383 | $48,020 | 55% | $1,839 |
| 62. Philadelphia County | 34.7% | $1,397 | $48,344 | 52% | $1,860 |
| 63. Monroe County | 35.1% | $1,393 | $47,645 | 57% | $1,550 |
| 64. Centre County | 37.1% | $1,207 | $39,074 | 57% | $1,537 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 3 of 67 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →