Armstrong County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8161-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Armstrong County is $1,043 a month, up 4.1% from $1,002 in FY2026. Armstrong County belongs to the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Armstrong County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$726$691+5.1%$654 – $798
1 bedroom$816$767+6.4%$735 – $897
2 bedrooms$1,043$1,002+4.1%$939 – $1,147
3 bedrooms$1,366$1,300+5.1%$1,230 – $1,502
4 bedrooms$1,430$1,399+2.2%$1,287 – $1,573

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Armstrong County that is typically $939 to $1,147 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,911median income of renter households
$785Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,911 can afford about $948 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,043 is $95 (10.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,548 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Armstrong County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$785 ±$40
Median income of renter households$37,911 ±$2,977
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.3% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.8% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,120

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$666$785+17.9%
Median renter household income$29,322$37,911+29.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.3%43.3%+1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,360 depending on the ZIP code.

All 38 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
15613$900$970$1,200$1,550$1,660
15618$760$820$1,010$1,320$1,410
15656$810$880$1,090$1,410$1,510
15673$750$840$1,070$1,400$1,470
15681$920$1,040$1,230$1,650$1,800
15682$780$860$1,070$1,380$1,470
15686$810$880$1,090$1,430$1,520
15690$780$840$1,040$1,350$1,440
15732$730$860$1,010$1,400$1,520
15736$710$790$1,010$1,340$1,400
15774$720$820$1,010$1,370$1,460
16025$860$920$1,120$1,430$1,550
16028$740$790$1,010$1,280$1,560
16041$920$990$1,210$1,550$1,670
16049$760$800$1,010$1,280$1,530
16055$1,050$1,120$1,360$1,730$1,880
16201$730$820$1,050$1,370$1,440
16210$710$790$1,010$1,340$1,400
16212$710$790$1,010$1,340$1,400
16218$710$790$1,010$1,340$1,400
16222$710$800$1,010$1,350$1,420
16223$750$790$1,010$1,260$1,580
16224$780$790$1,010$1,220$1,690
16226$760$850$1,090$1,430$1,490
16228$760$850$1,090$1,430$1,490
16229$720$810$1,020$1,330$1,400
16236$730$820$1,050$1,370$1,440
16238$710$790$1,010$1,340$1,400
16240$730$800$1,010$1,290$1,500
16242$750$790$1,010$1,260$1,580
16244$830$930$1,190$1,560$1,630
16245$760$790$1,010$1,250$1,600
16249$910$1,020$1,310$1,720$1,800
16250$810$920$1,160$1,540$1,630
16253$750$790$1,010$1,260$1,580
16259$710$790$1,010$1,340$1,400
16262$770$870$1,110$1,450$1,520
16263$800$900$1,160$1,510$1,590

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Armstrong County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,300 (FY2025: $82,500, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+2.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,200
+3.1%
$34,500
+3.0%
$38,800
+2.9%
$43,100
+3.0%
$46,550
+3.0%
$50,000
+3.0%
$53,450
+3.0%
$56,900
+3.0%
Low income (80%)$48,300
+3.0%
$55,200
+3.0%
$62,100
+3.0%
$68,950
+3.0%
$74,500
+3.0%
$80,000
+3.0%
$85,500
+3.0%
$91,050
+3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania