Centre County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5372-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$118,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Centre County is $1,537 a month, up 9.3% from $1,406 in FY2026. Centre County belongs to the State College, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Centre County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,274$1,187+7.3%$1,147 – $1,401
1 bedroom$1,282$1,194+7.4%$1,154 – $1,410
2 bedrooms$1,537$1,406+9.3%$1,384 – $1,690
3 bedrooms$1,977$1,760+12.3%$1,780 – $2,174
4 bedrooms$2,020$1,862+8.5%$1,818 – $2,222

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Centre County that is typically $1,384 to $1,690 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,074median income of renter households
$1,207Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,074 can afford about $977 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,537 is $560 (57.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,332 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Centre County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,207 ±$27
Median income of renter households$39,074 ±$2,659
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.0% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.2% ±2.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,750

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,000$1,207+20.7%
Median renter household income$30,811$39,074+26.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income57.1%57.0%−0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,270 to $1,730 depending on the ZIP code.

All 36 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
16666$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16677$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16686$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16801$1,380$1,390$1,670$2,150$2,190
16802$1,410$1,420$1,700$2,190$2,230
16803$1,430$1,440$1,730$2,230$2,270
16804$1,280$1,280$1,540$1,980$2,020
16820$1,190$1,190$1,430$1,840$1,880
16822$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,690
16823$1,100$1,110$1,330$1,710$1,750
16826$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16827$1,330$1,330$1,600$2,060$2,100
16828$1,070$1,080$1,290$1,660$1,700
16829$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16832$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16835$1,110$1,120$1,320$1,650$1,740
16841$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16844$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16845$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16851$1,340$1,350$1,620$2,090$2,130
16852$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16853$1,140$1,140$1,370$1,760$1,800
16854$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16856$1,100$1,110$1,330$1,710$1,750
16859$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16860$1,090$1,120$1,360$1,760$1,790
16864$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16865$1,260$1,280$1,510$1,890$2,020
16866$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16868$1,380$1,390$1,670$2,150$2,190
16870$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16872$1,070$1,080$1,290$1,660$1,700
16874$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16875$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680
16877$1,080$1,130$1,310$1,770$2,010
16882$1,070$1,100$1,290$1,680$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Centre County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $118,300 (FY2025: $108,100, +9.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,850
+9.2%
$28,400
+9.2%
$31,950
+9.2%
$35,500
+9.4%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,450
+9.5%
$47,350
+9.5%
$53,250
+9.5%
$59,150
+9.4%
$63,900
+9.4%
$68,650
+9.5%
$73,350
+9.4%
$78,100
+9.5%
Low income (80%)$66,300
+9.5%
$75,750
+9.5%
$85,200
+9.4%
$94,650
+9.4%
$102,250
+9.4%
$109,800
+9.4%
$117,400
+9.4%
$124,950
+9.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania