Erie County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Erie County is $1,091 a month, down 10.0% from $1,212 in FY2026. Erie County belongs to the Erie, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Erie County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$753$836−9.9%$678 – $828
1 bedroom$851$945−9.9%$766 – $936
2 bedrooms$1,091$1,212−10.0%$982 – $1,200
3 bedrooms$1,350$1,499−9.9%$1,215 – $1,485
4 bedrooms$1,564$1,683−7.1%$1,408 – $1,720

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Erie County that is typically $982 to $1,200 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,870median income of renter households
$904Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,870 can afford about $872 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,091 is $219 (25.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Erie County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$904 ±$20
Median income of renter households$34,870 ±$1,692
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.2% ±2.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.0% ±1.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)32,863

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$753$904+20.1%
Median renter household income$28,963$34,870+20.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.0%49.2%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,100 to $1,600 depending on the ZIP code.

All 43 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
16401$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16403$770$860$1,100$1,390$1,540
16407$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16410$770$870$1,110$1,380$1,630
16411$850$970$1,240$1,530$1,710
16412$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,560
16413$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
16415$1,090$1,240$1,570$1,950$2,300
16417$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16421$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16423$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16426$780$880$1,130$1,400$1,610
16427$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16428$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16430$840$960$1,230$1,520$1,700
16434$870$950$1,130$1,550$1,690
16435$780$860$1,100$1,400$1,540
16438$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16441$840$950$1,220$1,510$1,740
16442$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,770$2,090
16443$1,110$1,260$1,600$1,990$2,340
16444$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,560
16475$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16501$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16502$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16503$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16504$840$950$1,200$1,490$1,760
16505$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16506$980$1,110$1,410$1,750$2,070
16507$810$920$1,170$1,450$1,710
16508$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,520
16509$880$1,000$1,270$1,580$1,860
16510$760$860$1,100$1,360$1,580
16511$830$940$1,210$1,500$1,710
16512$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
16514$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
16515$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
16541$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
16544$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
16546$840$950$1,200$1,490$1,760
16550$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600
16563$760$860$1,100$1,360$1,580
16565$760$860$1,100$1,350$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Erie County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,600 (FY2025: $84,400, +5.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,650
+5.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,050
+5.1%
$35,450
+4.9%
$39,900
+5.0%
$44,300
+5.0%
$47,850
+4.9%
$51,400
+4.9%
$54,950
+5.0%
$58,500
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$49,650
+5.1%
$56,750
+5.1%
$63,850
+5.1%
$70,900
+5.0%
$76,600
+5.1%
$82,250
+5.0%
$87,950
+5.1%
$93,600
+5.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania