Lebanon County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0711-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lebanon County is $1,353 a month, down 4.1% from $1,411 in FY2026. Lebanon County belongs to the Lebanon, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lebanon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$991$1,035−4.3%$892 – $1,090
1 bedroom$1,071$1,112−3.7%$964 – $1,178
2 bedrooms$1,353$1,411−4.1%$1,218 – $1,488
3 bedrooms$1,742$1,797−3.1%$1,568 – $1,916
4 bedrooms$1,894$1,959−3.3%$1,705 – $2,083

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lebanon County that is typically $1,218 to $1,488 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,794median income of renter households
$1,110Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,794 can afford about $1,220 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,353 is $133 (10.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,708 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lebanon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,110 ±$33
Median income of renter households$48,794 ±$4,189
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.9% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.3% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,217

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$874$1,110+27.0%
Median renter household income$38,578$48,794+26.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.2%46.9%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,270 to $2,030 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
17003$980$1,060$1,340$1,730$1,880
17010$1,130$1,220$1,540$1,980$2,140
17016$1,490$1,610$2,030$2,610$2,840
17026$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
17028$1,080$1,180$1,470$1,900$1,970
17033$1,250$1,370$1,710$2,200$2,250
17038$940$1,010$1,270$1,620$1,770
17039$1,200$1,300$1,640$2,110$2,290
17041$1,180$1,290$1,610$2,080$2,190
17042$1,000$1,080$1,370$1,760$1,920
17046$950$1,020$1,290$1,660$1,810
17064$1,190$1,290$1,630$2,100$2,280
17067$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,760$1,920
17073$1,200$1,300$1,640$2,110$2,290
17077$950$1,030$1,300$1,680$1,830
17078$1,130$1,220$1,540$1,980$2,140
17083$990$1,070$1,350$1,740$1,890
17085$990$1,070$1,350$1,740$1,890
17087$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
17088$1,000$1,080$1,370$1,740$1,890
17545$1,180$1,290$1,590$2,030$2,090
17963$940$1,010$1,270$1,620$1,770
19551$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,790$1,880

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lebanon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,200 (FY2025: $93,300, +5.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
+5.4%
$23,600
+5.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,400
+5.2%
$39,300
+5.2%
$44,200
+5.2%
$49,100
+5.3%
$53,050
+5.3%
$57,000
+5.3%
$60,900
+5.3%
$64,850
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$55,000
+5.2%
$62,850
+5.2%
$70,700
+5.2%
$78,550
+5.2%
$84,850
+5.2%
$91,150
+5.3%
$97,450
+5.2%
$103,700
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania