Franklin County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3252-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0711-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,325 a month, down 3.9% from $1,379 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Chambersburg, PA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$923$1,014−9.0%$831 – $1,015
1 bedroom$1,071$1,119−4.3%$964 – $1,178
2 bedrooms$1,325$1,379−3.9%$1,193 – $1,457
3 bedrooms$1,770$1,825−3.0%$1,593 – $1,947
4 bedrooms$1,900$1,991−4.6%$1,710 – $2,090

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $1,193 to $1,457 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,164median income of renter households
$1,093Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,164 can afford about $1,254 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,325 is $71 (5.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,700 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,093 ±$32
Median income of renter households$50,164 ±$2,750
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.7% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.9% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,849

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$883$1,093+23.8%
Median renter household income$40,918$50,164+22.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.3%40.7%+0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
17021$890$950$1,230$1,550$1,790
17201$1,030$1,200$1,480$1,980$2,120
17202$950$1,110$1,370$1,830$1,960
17210$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17214$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17217$930$1,080$1,330$1,780$1,910
17219$1,000$1,090$1,370$1,750$1,860
17220$930$1,080$1,330$1,780$1,910
17221$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17222$920$1,020$1,270$1,690$1,820
17224$960$1,120$1,380$1,840$1,980
17225$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17231$930$1,080$1,330$1,780$1,910
17232$960$1,090$1,350$1,790$1,880
17233$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17235$1,110$1,140$1,390$1,860$2,100
17236$930$1,070$1,330$1,770$1,910
17237$1,070$1,240$1,540$2,060$2,210
17240$1,240$1,390$1,720$2,240$2,320
17244$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17246$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17247$1,220$1,350$1,650$2,180$2,380
17250$950$1,080$1,330$1,780$1,910
17251$920$1,050$1,300$1,720$1,820
17252$940$1,090$1,350$1,800$1,940
17254$950$1,110$1,370$1,830$1,960
17256$930$1,080$1,330$1,780$1,910
17257$1,000$1,120$1,390$1,810$1,880
17261$930$1,080$1,330$1,780$1,910
17262$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17263$920$1,050$1,310$1,750$1,900
17265$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800
17268$950$1,110$1,370$1,830$1,960
17271$920$1,010$1,250$1,650$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,800 (FY2025: $95,500, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,000
+4.5%
$24,000
+4.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,950
+4.5%
$39,950
+4.6%
$44,950
+4.5%
$49,900
+4.5%
$53,900
+4.5%
$57,900
+4.5%
$61,900
+4.5%
$65,900
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$55,900
+4.5%
$63,900
+4.5%
$71,900
+4.5%
$79,850
+4.5%
$86,250
+4.5%
$92,650
+4.5%
$99,050
+4.5%
$105,450
+4.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania