Mercer County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0282-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8101-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County is $1,028 a month, up 3.2% from $996 in FY2026. Mercer County belongs to the Mercer County, PA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mercer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$716$704+1.7%$645 – $787
1 bedroom$810$792+2.3%$729 – $891
2 bedrooms$1,028$996+3.2%$926 – $1,130
3 bedrooms$1,423$1,385+2.7%$1,281 – $1,565
4 bedrooms$1,615$1,538+5.0%$1,454 – $1,776

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County that is typically $926 to $1,130 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,301median income of renter households
$843Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,301 can afford about $858 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,028 is $170 (19.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,008 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mercer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$843 ±$35
Median income of renter households$34,301 ±$3,562
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.7% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.0% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,419

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$689$843+22.4%
Median renter household income$28,479$34,301+20.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.0%45.7%+2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mercer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,600 (FY2025: $82,500, +1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+2.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,200
+3.1%
$34,500
+3.0%
$38,800
+2.9%
$43,100
+3.0%
$46,550
+3.0%
$50,000
+3.0%
$53,450
+3.0%
$56,900
+3.0%
Low income (80%)$48,300
+3.0%
$55,200
+3.0%
$62,100
+3.0%
$68,950
+3.0%
$74,500
+3.0%
$80,000
+3.0%
$85,500
+3.0%
$91,050
+3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania