Pennsylvania Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Pennsylvania range from $1,014 to $1,860 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Bucks County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Pennsylvania (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $1,063 | $1,354 | $1,830 | −1.5% | $85,450 |
| Allegheny County | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | +6.9% | $88,300 |
| Armstrong County | $816 | $1,043 | $1,366 | +4.1% | $68,950 |
| Beaver County | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | +6.9% | $88,300 |
| Bedford County | $780 | $1,014 | $1,286 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Berks County | $1,114 | $1,418 | $1,744 | −10.0% | $81,700 |
| Blair County | $959 | $1,151 | $1,477 | +1.1% | $73,700 |
| Bradford County | $849 | $1,100 | $1,356 | +3.2% | $69,900 |
| Bucks County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Butler County | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | +6.9% | $88,300 |
| Cambria County | $837 | $1,014 | $1,404 | −2.0% | $68,950 |
| Cameron County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,265 | +3.4% | $68,950 |
| Carbon County | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | +12.5% | $83,500 |
| Centre County | $1,282 | $1,537 | $1,977 | +9.3% | $94,650 |
| Chester County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Clarion County | $786 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Clearfield County | $802 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.0% | $68,950 |
| Clinton County | $788 | $1,014 | $1,326 | +1.9% | $68,950 |
| Columbia County | $926 | $1,136 | $1,370 | −0.4% | $72,650 |
| Crawford County | $853 | $1,014 | $1,395 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Cumberland County | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | +7.0% | $87,450 |
| Dauphin County | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | +7.0% | $87,450 |
| Delaware County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Elk County | $879 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $70,900 |
| Erie County | $851 | $1,091 | $1,350 | −10.0% | $70,900 |
| Fayette County | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | +6.9% | $88,300 |
| Forest County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,312 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Franklin County | $1,071 | $1,325 | $1,770 | −3.9% | $79,850 |
| Fulton County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $70,550 |
| Greene County | $868 | $1,135 | $1,352 | +3.6% | $72,550 |
| Huntingdon County | $892 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $70,900 |
| Indiana County | $864 | $1,014 | $1,396 | +3.4% | $68,950 |
| Jefferson County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,301 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Juniata County | $780 | $1,014 | $1,270 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Lackawanna County | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | +8.9% | $73,600 |
| Lancaster County | $1,256 | $1,553 | $1,978 | +1.8% | $87,350 |
| Lawrence County | $844 | $1,095 | $1,516 | +7.0% | $69,500 |
| Lebanon County | $1,071 | $1,353 | $1,742 | −4.1% | $78,550 |
| Lehigh County | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | +12.5% | $83,500 |
| Luzerne County | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | +8.9% | $73,600 |
| Lycoming County | $1,005 | $1,217 | $1,623 | +1.8% | $68,950 |
| McKean County | $891 | $1,014 | $1,232 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Mercer County | $810 | $1,028 | $1,423 | +3.2% | $68,950 |
| Mifflin County | $826 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Monroe County | $1,266 | $1,550 | $2,115 | +1.4% | $79,350 |
| Montgomery County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Montour County | $1,098 | $1,436 | $1,988 | +4.7% | $78,550 |
| Northampton County | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | +12.5% | $83,500 |
| Northumberland County | $899 | $1,014 | $1,320 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Perry County | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | +7.0% | $87,450 |
| Philadelphia County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Pike County | $1,266 | $1,521 | $2,106 | +1.7% | $80,400 |
| Potter County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,293 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Schuylkill County | $816 | $1,068 | $1,392 | +3.7% | $68,950 |
| Snyder County | $865 | $1,084 | $1,372 | +2.4% | $68,950 |
| Somerset County | $848 | $1,014 | $1,343 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Sullivan County | $793 | $1,014 | $1,362 | +4.2% | $72,800 |
| Susquehanna County | $820 | $1,060 | $1,386 | +1.4% | $70,650 |
| Tioga County | $812 | $1,045 | $1,323 | −0.6% | $68,950 |
| Union County | $944 | $1,028 | $1,423 | +2.7% | $82,500 |
| Venango County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,276 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Warren County | $844 | $1,014 | $1,349 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Washington County | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | +6.9% | $88,300 |
| Wayne County | $1,008 | $1,184 | $1,509 | +4.6% | $68,950 |
| Westmoreland County | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | +6.9% | $88,300 |
| Wyoming County | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | +8.9% | $73,600 |
| York County | $1,042 | $1,327 | $1,757 | −0.6% | $84,700 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.