Susquehanna County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0602-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8201-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$88,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Susquehanna County is $1,060 a month, up 1.4% from $1,045 in FY2026. Susquehanna County belongs to the Susquehanna County, PA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Susquehanna County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$783$760+3.0%$705 – $861
1 bedroom$820$805+1.9%$738 – $902
2 bedrooms$1,060$1,045+1.4%$954 – $1,166
3 bedrooms$1,386$1,342+3.3%$1,248 – $1,524
4 bedrooms$1,451$1,409+3.0%$1,306 – $1,596

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Susquehanna County that is typically $954 to $1,166 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,077median income of renter households
$933Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,077 can afford about $1,027 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,060 is $33 (3.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,160 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Susquehanna County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$933 ±$35
Median income of renter households$41,077 ±$4,432
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.4% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.4% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,758

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$727$933+28.3%
Median renter household income$32,674$41,077+25.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.6%44.4%+0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Susquehanna County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $88,300 (FY2025: $87,800, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,550
+0.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,950
+0.7%
$35,350
+0.6%
$39,750
+0.5%
$44,150
+0.6%
$47,700
+0.5%
$51,250
+0.6%
$54,750
+0.6%
$58,300
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$49,500
+0.6%
$56,550
+0.6%
$63,600
+0.6%
$70,650
+0.6%
$76,350
+0.6%
$82,000
+0.6%
$87,650
+0.6%
$93,300
+0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania