Bradford County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1002-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bradford County is $1,100 a month, up 3.2% from $1,066 in FY2026. Bradford County belongs to the Bradford County, PA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bradford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$843$838+0.6%$759 – $927
1 bedroom$849$844+0.6%$765 – $933
2 bedrooms$1,100$1,066+3.2%$990 – $1,210
3 bedrooms$1,356$1,341+1.1%$1,221 – $1,491
4 bedrooms$1,531$1,522+0.6%$1,378 – $1,684

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bradford County that is typically $990 to $1,210 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,455median income of renter households
$901Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,455 can afford about $1,111 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,100 is $11 (1.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,600 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bradford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$901 ±$29
Median income of renter households$44,455 ±$3,512
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.8% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.5% ±2.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,020

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$738$901+22.1%
Median renter household income$32,375$44,455+37.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.8%38.8%−4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Bradford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,400 (FY2025: $86,900, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,350
+0.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,600
+0.5%
$35,000
+0.6%
$39,350
+0.5%
$43,700
+0.6%
$47,200
+0.5%
$50,700
+0.5%
$54,200
+0.6%
$57,700
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$48,950
+0.6%
$55,950
+0.6%
$62,950
+0.6%
$69,900
+0.6%
$75,500
+0.5%
$81,100
+0.6%
$86,700
+0.6%
$92,300
+0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania