Columbia County, PA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Columbia County is $1,136 a month, down 0.4% from $1,140 in FY2026. Columbia County belongs to the Columbia County, PA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Columbia County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$791$786+0.6%$712 – $870
1 bedroom$926$941−1.6%$834 – $1,018
2 bedrooms$1,136$1,140−0.4%$1,023 – $1,249
3 bedrooms$1,370$1,367+0.2%$1,233 – $1,507
4 bedrooms$1,559$1,572−0.8%$1,404 – $1,714

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Columbia County that is typically $1,023 to $1,249 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,409median income of renter households
$943Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,409 can afford about $985 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,136 is $151 (15.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,896 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Columbia County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$943 ±$35
Median income of renter households$39,409 ±$6,312
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.0% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.6% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,867

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$758$943+24.4%
Median renter household income$29,519$39,409+33.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.8%42.0%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Columbia County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,800 (FY2025: $84,300, +7.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,100
+7.6%
$21,800
+3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,800
+7.6%
$36,350
+7.7%
$40,900
+7.8%
$45,400
+7.7%
$49,050
+7.7%
$52,700
+7.8%
$56,300
+7.6%
$59,950
+7.7%
Low income (80%)$50,900
+7.7%
$58,150
+7.7%
$65,400
+7.7%
$72,650
+7.7%
$78,500
+7.8%
$84,300
+7.7%
$90,100
+7.7%
$95,900
+7.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Pennsylvania