Ware County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0112-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$60,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ware County is $1,011 a month, down 1.9% from $1,031 in FY2026. Ware County belongs to the Ware County, GA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ware County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$768$781−1.7%$692 – $844
1 bedroom$773$786−1.7%$696 – $850
2 bedrooms$1,011$1,031−1.9%$910 – $1,112
3 bedrooms$1,205$1,236−2.5%$1,085 – $1,325
4 bedrooms$1,564$1,617−3.3%$1,408 – $1,720

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ware County that is typically $910 to $1,112 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,298median income of renter households
$789Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,298 can afford about $732 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,011 is $279 (38.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,396 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ware County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$789 ±$46
Median income of renter households$29,298 ±$7,658
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.3% ±8.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±5.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,115

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$658$789+19.9%
Median renter household income$23,746$29,298+23.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.9%52.3%−2.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ware County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $60,300 (FY2025: $59,800, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,200
+1.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$47,750
+1.1%
$50,850
+1.1%
Very low income (50%)$26,950
+0.9%
$30,800
+1.0%
$34,650
+1.0%
$38,500
+1.0%
$41,600
+1.1%
$44,700
+1.1%
$47,750
+1.1%
$50,850
+1.1%
Low income (80%)$43,150
+1.1%
$49,300
+1.0%
$55,450
+1.0%
$61,600
+1.1%
$66,550
+1.1%
$71,500
+1.1%
$76,400
+1.1%
$81,350
+1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia