Bryan County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bryan County is $1,679 a month, down 0.1% from $1,680 in FY2026. Bryan County belongs to the Savannah, GA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bryan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,481$1,455+1.8%$1,333 – $1,629
1 bedroom$1,542$1,533+0.6%$1,388 – $1,696
2 bedrooms$1,679$1,680−0.1%$1,512 – $1,846
3 bedrooms$2,185$2,235−2.2%$1,967 – $2,403
4 bedrooms$2,484$2,547−2.5%$2,236 – $2,732

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bryan County that is typically $1,512 to $1,846 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$63,166median income of renter households
$1,618Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $63,166 can afford about $1,579 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,679 is $100 (6.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $67,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $60,444 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bryan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,618 ±$112
Median income of renter households$63,166 ±$12,173
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.8% ±9.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,436

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,242$1,618+30.3%
Median renter household income$43,286$63,166+45.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.2%52.8%−0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,520 to $2,100 depending on the ZIP code.

All 32 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
30446$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31302$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31303$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31307$1,330$1,390$1,530$2,020$2,300
31308$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31312$1,560$1,630$1,770$2,300$2,620
31318$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31321$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31322$1,740$1,810$1,970$2,560$2,910
31324$1,850$1,930$2,100$2,730$3,110
31326$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31328$1,460$1,520$1,660$2,160$2,460
31329$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31401$1,770$1,850$2,010$2,620$2,970
31402$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,210$2,510
31403$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,210$2,510
31404$1,350$1,410$1,530$2,020$2,300
31405$1,430$1,490$1,620$2,110$2,400
31406$1,450$1,520$1,650$2,150$2,440
31407$1,810$1,880$2,050$2,670$3,030
31408$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31409$1,450$1,520$1,650$2,140$2,440
31410$1,810$1,880$2,050$2,670$3,030
31411$1,620$1,750$1,940$2,600$3,000
31412$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,210$2,510
31414$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,210$2,510
31415$1,310$1,380$1,520$2,020$2,300
31416$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,210$2,510
31418$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,210$2,510
31419$1,560$1,630$1,770$2,300$2,620
31420$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,210$2,510
31421$1,770$1,850$2,010$2,620$2,970

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bryan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,300 (FY2025: $99,600, +7.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+7.6%
$25,800
+7.7%
$29,000
+7.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,600
+7.7%
$42,950
+7.8%
$48,300
+7.7%
$53,650
+7.7%
$57,950
+7.7%
$62,250
+7.7%
$66,550
+7.7%
$70,850
+7.8%
Low income (80%)$60,100
+7.7%
$68,700
+7.7%
$77,300
+7.7%
$85,850
+7.7%
$92,750
+7.7%
$99,600
+7.7%
$106,500
+7.7%
$113,350
+7.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia