Haralson County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0232-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Haralson County is $1,023 a month, down 7.6% from $1,107 in FY2026. Haralson County belongs to the Haralson County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Haralson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$777$838−7.3%$700 – $854
1 bedroom$782$844−7.3%$704 – $860
2 bedrooms$1,023$1,107−7.6%$921 – $1,125
3 bedrooms$1,219$1,345−9.4%$1,098 – $1,340
4 bedrooms$1,578$1,718−8.1%$1,421 – $1,735

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Haralson County that is typically $921 to $1,125 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,736median income of renter households
$923Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,736 can afford about $1,193 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,023 is $170 (14.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,828 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Haralson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$923 ±$26
Median income of renter households$47,736 ±$9,393
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.2% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.7% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,964

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$677$923+36.3%
Median renter household income$30,709$47,736+55.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.3%41.2%−8.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,300 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
30110$780$790$1,020$1,210$1,560
30113$840$840$1,100$1,340$1,670
30125$760$840$1,080$1,390$1,550
30140$770$780$1,020$1,220$1,570
30153$920$930$1,170$1,460$1,660
30176$780$790$1,030$1,240$1,590
30179$1,130$1,170$1,300$1,550$1,860
30182$830$860$1,000$1,190$1,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Haralson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,500 (FY2025: $88,400, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+10.1%
$21,900
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,900
+10.0%
$36,450
+10.0%
$41,000
+9.9%
$45,550
+9.9%
$49,200
+9.9%
$52,850
+9.9%
$56,450
+9.9%
$60,150
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$51,050
+9.9%
$58,350
+10.0%
$65,650
+10.0%
$72,900
+10.0%
$78,750
+9.9%
$84,600
+9.9%
$90,400
+9.9%
$96,250
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia