Crawford County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1621-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Crawford County is $1,309 a month, up 0.2% from $1,307 in FY2026. Crawford County belongs to the Macon-Bibb County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Crawford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,109$1,085+2.2%$999 – $1,219
1 bedroom$1,162$1,158+0.3%$1,046 – $1,278
2 bedrooms$1,309$1,307+0.2%$1,179 – $1,439
3 bedrooms$1,560$1,567−0.4%$1,404 – $1,716
4 bedrooms$1,720$1,731−0.6%$1,548 – $1,892

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Crawford County that is typically $1,179 to $1,439 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,359median income of renter households
$914Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,359 can afford about $1,334 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,309 is $25 (1.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,124 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Crawford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$914 ±$216
Median income of renter households$53,359 ±$20,314
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.3% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.4% ±7.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)645

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$709$914+28.9%
Median renter household income$34,455$53,359+54.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.3%33.3%−11.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,170 to $1,740 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
31008$1,050$1,250$1,380$1,770$1,940
31014$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31016$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31017$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31020$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31030$1,000$1,100$1,230$1,640$1,940
31031$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31032$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31033$1,010$1,070$1,250$1,490$1,640
31038$1,000$1,050$1,170$1,410$1,610
31044$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31046$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,470$1,630
31050$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31052$1,020$1,070$1,200$1,430$1,580
31061$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31066$1,010$1,060$1,180$1,420$1,560
31078$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31201$1,120$1,170$1,320$1,570$1,730
31202$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,580$1,750
31203$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,580$1,750
31204$1,020$1,070$1,210$1,440$1,590
31205$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,580$1,750
31206$990$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31207$1,100$1,150$1,300$1,550$1,710
31208$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,580$1,750
31209$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,580$1,750
31210$1,470$1,550$1,740$2,070$2,290
31211$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31213$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,580$1,750
31216$1,160$1,220$1,370$1,630$1,800
31217$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31220$1,390$1,460$1,640$1,950$2,150
31221$1,130$1,180$1,330$1,580$1,750

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Crawford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,400 (FY2025: $78,500, −5.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,200
−0.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$47,750
−0.2%
$50,850
−0.3%
Very low income (50%)$26,950
−0.2%
$30,800
−0.3%
$34,650
−0.3%
$38,500
−0.3%
$41,600
−0.2%
$44,700
−0.2%
$47,750
−0.2%
$50,850
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$43,150
−0.2%
$49,300
−0.2%
$55,450
−0.3%
$61,600
−0.2%
$66,550
−0.2%
$71,500
−0.2%
$76,400
−0.3%
$81,350
−0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia