Elbert County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0132-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8281-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elbert County is $1,013 a month, down 5.7% from $1,074 in FY2026. Elbert County belongs to the Elbert County, GA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Elbert County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$823$831−1.0%$741 – $905
1 bedroom$828$836−1.0%$746 – $910
2 bedrooms$1,013$1,074−5.7%$912 – $1,114
3 bedrooms$1,311$1,288+1.8%$1,180 – $1,442
4 bedrooms$1,597$1,422+12.3%$1,438 – $1,756

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Elbert County that is typically $912 to $1,114 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,318median income of renter households
$844Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,318 can afford about $1,158 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,013 is $145 (12.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,468 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Elbert County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$844 ±$90
Median income of renter households$46,318 ±$4,796
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.3% ±7.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,971

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$685$844+23.2%
Median renter household income$22,013$46,318+110.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.9%39.3%−5.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Elbert County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,200 (FY2025: $72,600, +10.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,850
+5.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,750
+5.3%
$52,950
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$28,100
+5.2%
$32,100
+5.2%
$36,100
+5.2%
$40,100
+5.2%
$43,350
+5.3%
$46,550
+5.3%
$49,750
+5.3%
$52,950
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$44,950
+5.3%
$51,350
+5.2%
$57,750
+5.2%
$64,150
+5.3%
$69,300
+5.2%
$74,450
+5.2%
$79,550
+5.2%
$84,700
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia