Troup County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1942-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0231-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Troup County is $1,194 a month, up 2.3% from $1,167 in FY2026. Troup County belongs to the Troup County, GA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Troup County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$831$805+3.2%$748 – $914
1 bedroom$1,023$947+8.0%$921 – $1,125
2 bedrooms$1,194$1,167+2.3%$1,075 – $1,313
3 bedrooms$1,480$1,459+1.4%$1,332 – $1,628
4 bedrooms$1,935$1,781+8.6%$1,742 – $2,128

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Troup County that is typically $1,075 to $1,313 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,786median income of renter households
$1,087Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,786 can afford about $970 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,194 is $224 (23.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,984 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Troup County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,087 ±$29
Median income of renter households$38,786 ±$3,344
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.3% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.4% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,851

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$823$1,087+32.1%
Median renter household income$26,904$38,786+44.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.9%56.3%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Troup County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,100 (FY2025: $85,100, −10.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,750
−4.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,400
+1.5%
$52,550
−3.0%
Very low income (50%)$27,900
−4.8%
$31,850
−4.9%
$35,850
−4.9%
$39,800
−4.9%
$43,000
−4.9%
$46,200
−4.8%
$49,400
−4.8%
$52,550
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$44,600
−4.9%
$51,000
−4.9%
$57,350
−4.9%
$63,700
−4.9%
$68,800
−4.9%
$73,900
−4.9%
$79,000
−4.9%
$84,100
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia