Long County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Long County is $1,163 a month, up 2.6% from $1,133 in FY2026. Long County belongs to the Long County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Long County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,026$987+4.0%$924 – $1,128
1 bedroom$1,067$1,034+3.2%$961 – $1,173
2 bedrooms$1,163$1,133+2.6%$1,047 – $1,279
3 bedrooms$1,395$1,409−1.0%$1,256 – $1,534
4 bedrooms$1,923$1,901+1.2%$1,731 – $2,115

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Long County that is typically $1,047 to $1,279 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,198median income of renter households
$976Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,198 can afford about $1,030 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,163 is $133 (12.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,868 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Long County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$976 ±$92
Median income of renter households$41,198 ±$6,815
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.6% ±13.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.8% ±6.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,035

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$799$976+22.2%
Median renter household income$33,716$41,198+22.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.1%48.6%−11.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 4 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
30427$890$940$1,110$1,320$1,850
31301$1,110$1,160$1,270$1,690$2,130
31313$1,220$1,220$1,390$1,810$2,320
31316$1,210$1,260$1,370$1,690$2,260

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Long County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,700 (FY2025: $75,900, +5.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,750
+4.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,450
+4.7%
$52,650
+4.7%
Very low income (50%)$27,900
+4.5%
$31,900
+4.6%
$35,900
+4.7%
$39,850
+4.6%
$43,050
+4.6%
$46,250
+4.6%
$49,450
+4.7%
$52,650
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$44,650
+4.6%
$51,000
+4.5%
$57,400
+4.6%
$63,750
+4.6%
$68,850
+4.6%
$73,950
+4.5%
$79,050
+4.6%
$84,150
+4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia