Brooks County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brooks County is $1,179 a month, down 1.1% from $1,192 in FY2026. Brooks County belongs to the Valdosta, GA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Brooks County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$898$915−1.9%$809 – $987
1 bedroom$904$921−1.8%$814 – $994
2 bedrooms$1,179$1,192−1.1%$1,062 – $1,296
3 bedrooms$1,575$1,583−0.5%$1,418 – $1,732
4 bedrooms$1,923$1,915+0.4%$1,731 – $2,115

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Brooks County that is typically $1,062 to $1,296 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$26,731median income of renter households
$809Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $26,731 can afford about $668 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,179 is $511 (76.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,444 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Brooks County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$809 ±$108
Median income of renter households$26,731 ±$10,133
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.5% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.4% ±11.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,165

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$685$809+18.1%
Median renter household income$28,250$26,731−5.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.8%57.5%+7.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,470 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
31601$850$860$1,120$1,500$1,830
31602$990$1,000$1,300$1,740$2,120
31603$920$930$1,210$1,620$1,970
31604$920$930$1,210$1,620$1,970
31605$1,120$1,130$1,470$1,960$2,400
31606$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730
31625$830$840$1,080$1,430$1,730
31626$990$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,730
31629$870$870$1,080$1,430$1,730
31630$930$930$1,180$1,620$1,780
31631$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730
31632$960$970$1,250$1,660$1,980
31635$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730
31636$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730
31638$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730
31639$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730
31641$890$900$1,170$1,560$1,910
31643$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730
31645$940$950$1,210$1,640$1,920
31648$980$990$1,290$1,720$2,100
31649$910$920$1,200$1,600$1,960
31698$940$950$1,230$1,650$2,010
31699$1,050$1,060$1,380$1,840$2,260
31720$910$950$1,080$1,430$1,730
31778$910$950$1,080$1,430$1,730
31788$830$830$1,080$1,430$1,730

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Brooks County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,600 (FY2025: $81,300, +1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,400
+7.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+4.8%
$54,550
+7.4%
Very low income (50%)$28,950
+7.4%
$33,050
+7.3%
$37,200
+7.4%
$41,300
+7.3%
$44,650
+7.3%
$47,950
+7.4%
$51,250
+7.3%
$54,550
+7.4%
Low income (80%)$46,300
+7.3%
$52,900
+7.3%
$59,500
+7.3%
$66,100
+7.3%
$71,400
+7.3%
$76,700
+7.3%
$82,000
+7.3%
$87,300
+7.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia