Murray County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0062-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Murray County is $1,006 a month, down 0.3% from $1,009 in FY2026. Murray County belongs to the Murray County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Murray County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$779$726+7.3%$702 – $856
1 bedroom$784$827−5.2%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$1,006$1,009−0.3%$906 – $1,106
3 bedrooms$1,385$1,403−1.3%$1,247 – $1,523
4 bedrooms$1,681$1,687−0.4%$1,513 – $1,849

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Murray County that is typically $906 to $1,106 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,278median income of renter households
$857Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,278 can afford about $957 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,006 is $49 (5.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,216 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Murray County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$857 ±$29
Median income of renter households$38,278 ±$4,451
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.3% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.7% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,477

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$688$857+24.6%
Median renter household income$34,565$38,278+10.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.7%43.3%+6.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,120 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
30540$800$810$1,000$1,300$1,670
30705$780$780$1,000$1,380$1,670
30708$780$790$1,010$1,380$1,630
30711$780$780$1,000$1,380$1,670
30721$840$960$1,080$1,410$1,810
30724$780$780$1,000$1,380$1,670
30735$830$940$1,120$1,530$1,850
30751$780$790$1,010$1,380$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Murray County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,900 (FY2025: $81,400, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,200
+4.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+3.4%
$54,100
+5.0%
Very low income (50%)$28,700
+5.1%
$32,800
+5.1%
$36,900
+5.1%
$40,950
+4.9%
$44,250
+5.0%
$47,550
+5.1%
$50,800
+5.0%
$54,100
+5.0%
Low income (80%)$45,850
+4.8%
$52,400
+4.8%
$58,950
+4.8%
$65,500
+4.9%
$70,750
+4.9%
$76,000
+4.9%
$81,250
+4.9%
$86,500
+4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia