Glynn County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3782-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glynn County is $1,378 a month, up 6.6% from $1,293 in FY2026. Glynn County belongs to the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Glynn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$991$1,035−4.3%$892 – $1,090
1 bedroom$1,114$1,105+0.8%$1,003 – $1,225
2 bedrooms$1,378$1,293+6.6%$1,241 – $1,515
3 bedrooms$1,642$1,550+5.9%$1,478 – $1,806
4 bedrooms$1,938$1,906+1.7%$1,745 – $2,131

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Glynn County that is typically $1,241 to $1,515 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,938median income of renter households
$1,135Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,938 can afford about $1,048 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,378 is $330 (31.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,608 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Glynn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,135 ±$54
Median income of renter households$41,938 ±$3,842
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.7% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.1% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,057

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$890$1,135+27.5%
Median renter household income$33,394$41,938+25.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.8%46.7%−1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,170 to $2,070 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
31305$940$1,000$1,170$1,400$1,720
31323$1,130$1,160$1,310$1,700$2,170
31327$940$1,000$1,170$1,400$1,720
31331$1,000$1,060$1,260$1,560$1,930
31503$940$1,000$1,170$1,400$1,720
31520$940$1,030$1,270$1,510$1,790
31521$1,040$1,170$1,450$1,730$2,040
31522$1,490$1,670$2,070$2,470$2,910
31523$1,080$1,210$1,500$1,790$2,110
31524$1,040$1,170$1,450$1,730$2,040
31525$1,130$1,270$1,570$1,870$2,210
31527$1,420$1,590$1,970$2,350$2,770
31537$940$1,010$1,170$1,540$1,800
31542$940$1,000$1,170$1,400$1,720
31543$940$1,000$1,170$1,400$1,720
31553$940$1,000$1,170$1,400$1,720
31557$940$1,000$1,170$1,400$1,720
31561$1,490$1,670$2,070$2,470$2,910
31565$940$1,010$1,170$1,540$1,800
31566$940$1,010$1,170$1,540$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Glynn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,100 (FY2025: $89,100, +3.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,400
+9.6%
$22,150
+4.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,250
+9.7%
$36,850
+9.7%
$41,450
+9.7%
$46,050
+9.5%
$49,750
+9.6%
$53,450
+9.5%
$57,150
+9.6%
$60,800
+9.5%
Low income (80%)$51,600
+9.6%
$59,000
+9.7%
$66,350
+9.6%
$73,700
+9.6%
$79,600
+9.6%
$85,500
+9.5%
$91,400
+9.6%
$97,300
+9.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia