Monroe County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County is $1,151 a month, down 2.0% from $1,174 in FY2026. Monroe County belongs to the Monroe County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Monroe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$986$984+0.2%$888 – $1,084
1 bedroom$1,057$1,048+0.9%$952 – $1,162
2 bedrooms$1,151$1,174−2.0%$1,036 – $1,266
3 bedrooms$1,371$1,408−2.6%$1,234 – $1,508
4 bedrooms$1,513$1,662−9.0%$1,362 – $1,664

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County that is typically $1,036 to $1,266 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,009median income of renter households
$943Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
29%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,009 can afford about $1,325 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,151 is $174 (13.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,436 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Monroe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$943 ±$51
Median income of renter households$53,009 ±$16,699
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)28.5% ±12.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.8% ±12.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,441

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$704$943+33.9%
Median renter household income$28,656$53,009+85.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.1%28.5%−17.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,740 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
30204$890$950$1,060$1,390$1,510
30233$910$940$1,030$1,390$1,670
31004$980$1,060$1,150$1,370$1,510
31016$980$1,050$1,180$1,420$1,560
31029$980$1,060$1,150$1,370$1,630
31046$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,470$1,630
31066$1,010$1,060$1,180$1,420$1,560
31097$890$950$1,060$1,290$1,510
31210$1,470$1,550$1,740$2,070$2,290
31220$1,390$1,460$1,640$1,950$2,150

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Monroe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,800 (FY2025: $110,300, −0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,100
+7.2%
$26,400
+7.3%
$29,700
+7.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,450
+7.3%
$43,950
+7.2%
$49,450
+7.2%
$54,900
+7.1%
$59,300
+7.1%
$63,700
+7.1%
$68,100
+7.2%
$72,500
+7.2%
Low income (80%)$61,500
+7.1%
$70,300
+7.2%
$79,100
+7.2%
$87,850
+7.1%
$94,900
+7.1%
$101,950
+7.1%
$108,950
+7.1%
$116,000
+7.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia