Most affordable counties to rent in Georgia
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Emanuel County is the most affordable at 20.0%; Clarke County the least affordable at 39.7%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Emanuel County | 20.0% | $783 | $47,004 | 30% | $1,002 |
| 2. Lee County | 20.9% | $1,184 | $68,085 | 42% | $1,103 |
| 3. Elbert County | 21.9% | $844 | $46,318 | 39% | $1,013 |
| 4. Oconee County | 22.6% | $1,462 | $77,460 | 29% | $1,285 |
| 5. Screven County | 22.7% | $679 | $35,824 | 31% | $1,002 |
| 6. Ben Hill County | 23.0% | $688 | $35,848 | 41% | $1,002 |
| 7. Hart County | 23.0% | $844 | $43,958 | 46% | $1,002 |
| 8. Haralson County | 23.2% | $923 | $47,736 | 41% | $1,023 |
| 9. Fannin County | 23.4% | $900 | $46,080 | 41% | $1,002 |
| 10. Dade County | 23.5% | $829 | $42,305 | 29% | $1,340 |
| 11. Franklin County | 23.6% | $844 | $42,899 | 37% | $1,032 |
| 12. Effingham County | 23.8% | $1,147 | $57,766 | 32% | $1,679 |
| 13. Jackson County | 23.8% | $1,126 | $56,682 | 41% | $1,205 |
| 14. Dodge County | 24.2% | $723 | $35,924 | 40% | $1,002 |
| 15. Habersham County | 24.6% | $974 | $47,567 | 43% | $1,007 |
| 16. Turner County | 24.6% | $679 | $33,133 | 37% | $1,002 |
| 17. Catoosa County | 25.0% | $993 | $47,732 | 43% | $1,340 |
| 18. Atkinson County | 25.4% | $657 | $31,064 | 44% | $1,002 |
| 19. Berrien County | 25.7% | $782 | $36,548 | 44% | $1,002 |
| 20. Whitfield County | 25.9% | $971 | $45,006 | 44% | $1,127 |
| 21. Brantley County | 25.9% | $755 | $34,954 | 30% | $1,378 |
| 22. Pike County | 26.0% | $993 | $45,804 | 44% | $1,762 |
| 23. Toombs County | 26.0% | $768 | $35,408 | 43% | $1,002 |
| 24. Butts County | 26.3% | $941 | $42,977 | 36% | $1,002 |
| 25. Gordon County | 26.4% | $937 | $42,566 | 42% | $1,013 |
| 26. Appling County | 26.5% | $739 | $33,516 | 46% | $1,002 |
| 27. Murray County | 26.9% | $857 | $38,278 | 43% | $1,006 |
| 28. White County | 27.0% | $1,032 | $45,909 | 43% | $1,194 |
| 29. Chattahoochee County | 27.6% | $1,348 | $58,697 | 41% | $1,212 |
| 30. Bartow County | 27.9% | $1,268 | $54,527 | 48% | $1,762 |
| 31. Decatur County | 28.0% | $838 | $35,905 | 39% | $1,002 |
| 32. Pierce County | 28.1% | $799 | $34,170 | 46% | $1,058 |
| 33. Long County | 28.4% | $976 | $41,198 | 49% | $1,163 |
| 34. Tift County | 28.8% | $777 | $32,342 | 43% | $1,002 |
| 35. Pickens County | 29.0% | $1,136 | $47,010 | 54% | $1,762 |
| 36. Dawson County | 29.0% | $1,626 | $67,193 | 52% | $1,762 |
| 37. Baldwin County | 29.1% | $923 | $38,092 | 56% | $1,104 |
| 38. Hall County | 29.3% | $1,341 | $54,942 | 53% | $1,543 |
| 39. Barrow County | 29.3% | $1,318 | $53,986 | 47% | $1,762 |
| 40. Colquitt County | 29.3% | $818 | $33,455 | 44% | $1,002 |
| 41. Dougherty County | 29.3% | $935 | $38,240 | 50% | $1,103 |
| 42. Laurens County | 29.4% | $863 | $35,198 | 49% | $1,007 |
| 43. Bulloch County | 29.5% | $995 | $40,490 | 47% | $1,160 |
| 44. Columbia County | 29.5% | $1,409 | $57,232 | 50% | $1,329 |
| 45. Walker County | 29.6% | $940 | $38,169 | 47% | $1,340 |
| 46. Lumpkin County | 29.7% | $1,142 | $46,161 | 51% | $1,148 |
| 47. Forsyth County | 29.8% | $2,090 | $84,052 | 46% | $1,762 |
| 48. Camden County | 29.9% | $1,235 | $49,569 | 50% | $1,300 |
| 49. Floyd County | 29.9% | $1,014 | $40,663 | 49% | $1,204 |
| 50. McDuffie County | 30.0% | $792 | $31,691 | 55% | $1,329 |
| 51. Houston County | 30.1% | $1,208 | $48,203 | 48% | $1,396 |
| 52. Chattooga County | 30.2% | $790 | $31,406 | 52% | $1,002 |
| 53. Muscogee County | 30.3% | $1,106 | $43,837 | 51% | $1,212 |
| 54. Stephens County | 30.4% | $820 | $32,410 | 44% | $1,002 |
| 55. Liberty County | 30.4% | $1,246 | $49,111 | 49% | $1,396 |
| 56. Coweta County | 30.5% | $1,488 | $58,502 | 55% | $1,762 |
| 57. Cobb County | 30.7% | $1,730 | $67,585 | 50% | $1,762 |
| 58. Bryan County | 30.7% | $1,618 | $63,166 | 53% | $1,679 |
| 59. Madison County | 30.8% | $972 | $37,877 | 54% | $1,285 |
| 60. Douglas County | 30.9% | $1,570 | $60,986 | 50% | $1,762 |
| 61. Macon County | 30.9% | $655 | $25,436 | 55% | $1,002 |
| 62. Paulding County | 30.9% | $1,772 | $68,750 | 46% | $1,762 |
| 63. Rockdale County | 31.1% | $1,525 | $58,783 | 53% | $1,762 |
| 64. Walton County | 31.5% | $1,175 | $44,800 | 52% | $1,762 |
| 65. Polk County | 31.5% | $918 | $34,918 | 54% | $1,017 |
| 66. Coffee County | 31.7% | $710 | $26,899 | 47% | $1,002 |
| 67. Sumter County | 31.8% | $857 | $32,327 | 50% | $1,139 |
| 68. Peach County | 32.1% | $940 | $35,163 | 45% | $1,118 |
| 69. Cook County | 32.1% | $956 | $35,690 | 54% | $1,002 |
| 70. Thomas County | 32.3% | $1,018 | $37,789 | 50% | $1,233 |
| 71. Cherokee County | 32.5% | $1,799 | $66,514 | 57% | $1,762 |
| 72. Glynn County | 32.5% | $1,135 | $41,938 | 47% | $1,378 |
| 73. Meriwether County | 32.5% | $920 | $33,952 | 48% | $1,002 |
| 74. Worth County | 33.1% | $864 | $31,334 | 50% | $1,103 |
| 75. Fayette County | 33.2% | $1,898 | $68,508 | 59% | $1,762 |
| 76. Early County | 33.4% | $791 | $28,457 | 54% | $1,002 |
| 77. Fulton County | 33.4% | $1,732 | $62,287 | 51% | $1,762 |
| 78. Carroll County | 33.6% | $1,153 | $41,146 | 52% | $1,762 |
| 79. Troup County | 33.6% | $1,087 | $38,786 | 56% | $1,194 |
| 80. Henry County | 33.6% | $1,674 | $59,703 | 58% | $1,762 |
| 81. Terrell County | 34.0% | $745 | $26,281 | 53% | $1,103 |
| 82. Washington County | 34.2% | $858 | $30,137 | 56% | $1,002 |
| 83. Chatham County | 34.2% | $1,471 | $51,600 | 54% | $1,679 |
| 84. Towns County | 34.2% | $808 | $28,321 | 58% | $1,002 |
| 85. Lowndes County | 35.5% | $1,052 | $35,544 | 54% | $1,179 |
| 86. Crisp County | 35.7% | $778 | $26,178 | 51% | $1,002 |
| 87. Spalding County | 35.7% | $1,113 | $37,386 | 54% | $1,762 |
| 88. Gwinnett County | 35.9% | $1,810 | $60,473 | 62% | $1,762 |
| 89. Lanier County | 35.9% | $913 | $30,490 | 55% | $1,179 |
| 90. Newton County | 36.1% | $1,439 | $47,862 | 56% | $1,762 |
| 91. Richmond County | 36.4% | $1,141 | $37,596 | 56% | $1,329 |
| 92. DeKalb County | 37.4% | $1,692 | $54,357 | 59% | $1,762 |
| 93. Clayton County | 37.6% | $1,433 | $45,679 | 63% | $1,762 |
| 94. Bibb County | 38.0% | $1,066 | $33,680 | 58% | $1,309 |
| 95. Bleckley County | 38.5% | $799 | $24,895 | 53% | $1,002 |
| 96. Clarke County | 39.7% | $1,219 | $36,858 | 60% | $1,285 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 63 of 159 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →