Walker County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walker County is $1,340 a month, down 3.6% from $1,390 in FY2026. Walker County belongs to the Chattanooga, TN-GA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Walker County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,181$1,211−2.5%$1,063 – $1,299
1 bedroom$1,231$1,263−2.5%$1,108 – $1,354
2 bedrooms$1,340$1,390−3.6%$1,206 – $1,474
3 bedrooms$1,657$1,734−4.4%$1,492 – $1,822
4 bedrooms$1,761$1,853−5.0%$1,585 – $1,937

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Walker County that is typically $1,206 to $1,474 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,169median income of renter households
$940Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,169 can afford about $954 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,340 is $386 (40.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,240 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Walker County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$940 ±$32
Median income of renter households$38,169 ±$4,085
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.0% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.3% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,114

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$753$940+24.8%
Median renter household income$31,263$38,169+22.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.8%47.0%−2.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,820 depending on the ZIP code.

All 71 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
30707$940$980$1,070$1,320$1,410
30710$960$1,100$1,230$1,600$2,060
30725$880$920$1,000$1,260$1,350
30726$1,050$1,090$1,190$1,470$1,560
30728$880$920$1,000$1,240$1,320
30731$830$840$1,010$1,360$1,580
30736$1,040$1,080$1,180$1,460$1,560
30738$900$920$1,060$1,370$1,620
30739$1,060$1,100$1,220$1,530$1,650
30740$790$900$1,000$1,310$1,670
30741$1,060$1,100$1,200$1,480$1,580
30742$1,060$1,100$1,200$1,480$1,580
30746$810$920$1,060$1,400$1,660
30747$790$800$1,000$1,380$1,660
30750$1,030$1,070$1,170$1,450$1,540
30752$940$980$1,070$1,320$1,410
30753$810$820$1,000$1,360$1,600
30755$820$910$1,010$1,300$1,580
30757$940$990$1,080$1,350$1,440
37110$800$800$1,050$1,250$1,380
37302$1,030$1,080$1,180$1,470$1,580
37304$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37308$830$850$1,000$1,230$1,370
37311$860$940$1,230$1,540$1,620
37315$1,600$1,670$1,820$2,250$2,390
37327$870$900$1,000$1,230$1,320
37336$920$970$1,210$1,490$1,610
37338$810$830$1,020$1,230$1,370
37340$1,020$1,060$1,150$1,430$1,520
37341$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37343$1,350$1,410$1,530$1,890$2,010
37347$940$980$1,070$1,320$1,410
37350$1,540$1,610$1,750$2,160$2,300
37351$1,240$1,300$1,410$1,750$1,850
37353$930$1,010$1,300$1,630$1,710
37356$810$840$1,000$1,240$1,350
37363$1,600$1,670$1,820$2,250$2,390
37365$770$810$1,000$1,240$1,370
37366$980$1,020$1,280$1,590$1,790
37367$830$830$1,090$1,300$1,500
37373$1,140$1,190$1,310$1,630$1,740
37374$920$960$1,070$1,330$1,420
37375$1,210$1,230$1,570$2,070$2,580
37377$1,300$1,360$1,480$1,830$1,950
37379$1,040$1,080$1,180$1,460$1,550
37380$1,030$1,070$1,170$1,450$1,540
37384$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37387$770$810$1,000$1,240$1,370
37396$1,040$1,090$1,190$1,470$1,560
37397$880$920$1,000$1,240$1,320
37401$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37402$1,290$1,340$1,460$1,810$1,920
37403$1,430$1,490$1,620$2,000$2,130
37404$1,120$1,170$1,270$1,570$1,670
37405$1,490$1,550$1,690$2,090$2,220
37406$1,020$1,070$1,160$1,430$1,520
37407$1,000$1,040$1,130$1,400$1,490
37408$1,490$1,550$1,690$2,090$2,220
37409$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37410$940$980$1,070$1,320$1,410
37411$1,110$1,160$1,260$1,560$1,660
37412$1,170$1,220$1,330$1,650$1,750
37414$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37415$1,320$1,380$1,500$1,860$1,970
37416$1,140$1,190$1,290$1,600$1,700
37419$1,100$1,150$1,250$1,550$1,640
37421$1,520$1,590$1,730$2,140$2,270
37422$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37424$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
37450$1,270$1,320$1,440$1,780$1,890
38585$760$770$1,000$1,200$1,370

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Walker County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,400 (FY2025: $95,600, +1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+1.7%
$23,400
+2.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
+1.9%
$39,000
+2.1%
$43,850
+2.0%
$48,700
+2.0%
$52,600
+1.9%
$56,500
+2.0%
$60,400
+1.9%
$64,300
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$54,550
+2.0%
$62,350
+2.0%
$70,150
+2.0%
$77,900
+2.0%
$84,150
+1.9%
$90,400
+2.0%
$96,600
+2.0%
$102,850
+2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia